Login Register

Fixtures and results, Cornishman January 24

By West Briton  |  Posted: January 24, 2013

Comments (0)

Football

FIXTURES

Saturday:

BLUE SQUARE BET SOUTH (3pm): Truro City v Chelmsford.

FA VASE (Fourth round, 3pm, with extra time if necessary): Bodmin Town v Ashington.

WESTINSURE CORNWALL SENIOR CUP (Third round, 1.30): Dobwalls v Truro City.

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE:

Premier Division (3pm, unless stated): Cullompton Rangers v St Austell; Falmouth Tn v Launceston; Liverton Utd v Ivybridge Tn (2.15pm); Penzance v Bovey Tracey; St Blazey v Elburton Villa; Tavistock v Camelford; Torpoint Ath v Liskeard Ath; Witheridge v Newquay.

Division One West (2.15pm, unless stated): Godolphin Atlantic Sticker; Helston Ath v Foxhole Stars; Holsworthy v Penryn Ath (3pm); Mousehole v Callington Tn; St Dennis v Hayle; Vospers OV v Perranporth; Wadebridge Tn v Porthleven (3pm).

JOLLY'S CORNWALL COMBINATION (2.30pm): Hayle v Falmouth Ath; Mullion v St Just; Newquay v Goonhavern; Pendeen Rvs v Wendron Utd; Penryn Ath v Illogan RBL; Porthleven v Falmouth Tn; RNAS Culdrose v St Ives Tn; St Day v Ludgvan; Troon v St Agnes.

Combination League Cup (2pm): Holman SC v Perranwell.

WHIRLWIND SPORTS TRELAWNY LEAGUE (2.30pm):

Premier Division: Carharrack v Redruth Utd; Gulval v Mousehole; Illogan RBL v Mawnan; St Buryan v Falmouth Albion; St Agnes v Constantine; St Keverne v Gwinear Churchtown.

Division One: Camborne SoM v Sennen; Helston v St Day; Perranporth v Lizard; Praze v Newlyn Non Athletico; Rosudgeon v Trevenson; St Just v Stithians; West Cornwall v Halsetown.

Division Two: Falmouth Ath v Storm; Penryn v Illogan RBL; RNAS Culdrose v Wendron; St Ives Tn v Frogpool/Cusgarne; Threemilestone v Cury; Threemilestone v Cury; Trispen v Mullion; Wendron v Hayle.

Division Three: Goonhavern v Pendeen; Lanner v Mousehole; Porthleven Rgs v Gulval; Ruan Minor v Holmans; Wednron v St Buryan.

Division Four: Carharrack v Frogpool/Cusgarne; Constantine v West Cornwall; Four Lanes v St Ives Mariners; Madron v Marazion; Newlyn Non-Athletico v Newquay; Redruth Ath v Praze.

Division Five: Camborne Park v Trevenson; Clipper Bar Inn v Penwith Exiles; Ludgvan v Storm; Newlyn Dolphins v Mabe; Newquay v Trelander; Troon v Gwinear Churchtown.

Arthur Pearce Cup (Second round, extra time and penalties, 2pm): Chacewater v Wendron; Halsetown v Lizard; Hayle v Marazion; Redruth Utd v Mawnan; St Day v Helston; Stithians v St Agnes.

Sunday:

ACTIVE GROUNDWORKS WEST CORNWALL SUNDAY LEAGUE:

Peter Hickey Cup (Semi final): Shortlanesend v Trevenson; Troon v Praze.

Gerald Sobey Shield (Semi final): Truro GWRSA v Camborne Park; Wendron v M/Pad Utd.

CORNWALL COUNTY VETERANS (11am):

Knockout Cup (First round): Western A v St Agnes Bolster.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CFA U16s Luke Cup (Quarter final, 1.30pm): Torpoint Ath v Morwenstow; RNAS Culdrose v Penzance; Sticker v Hayle; Truro City v Looe Tn.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL

WOMEN'S SOUTH WEST COMBINATION (2pm): Forest Green Rvs v Newquay.

SOUTH WEST WOMEN'S LEAGUE (2pm):

Division West: Bay v Launceston; Bude Tn v Charlestown; Dobwalls v Callington; Marine Academy Plymouth v Falmouth Tn; Taunton Tn v Truro City.

CORNWALL WOMEN'S LEAGUE (2.30pm):

Division One: Bodmin Tn v Hayle; Newquay Celtic v St Agnes.

Division Two: Kilkhampton v Mullion.

Friendly: West Cornwall v Dominick

Monday:

JOLLY'S CORNWALL COMBINATION (2.30pm): Ludgvan v RNAS Culdrose.

RESULTS

Saturday:

BLUE SQUARE BET SOUTH: Sutton Utd v Truro City (postponed, frozen pitch).

FA VASE (Fourth round): Bodmin Tn v Ashington (postponed visitors unable to travel because of snow).

WESTINSURE CORNWALL SENIOR CUP (Third round): Caamelford 0 St Dennis 2; Dobwalls v Truro City (postponed); Helston Ath 2 Callington Tn 1; Liskeard Ath v St Blazey (postponed); Newquay 5 Bude Tn 0; Penryn Ath v Illogan (postponed); Torpoint Ath 4 Saltash Utd 3 aet.

CARLSBERG SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE:

Premier Division: Bodmin Town 4 St Austell 0; Bovey Tracey 0 Elburton Villa 0; Falmouth Tn v St Austell (postponed); Ivybridge Tn v Witheridge (postponed); Plymouth Parkway 0 Liverton Utd 3; Tavistock v Cullompton Rgs (postponed).

Division One West:

Godolphin Atlantic 1 Perranporth 1; Hayle 7 Foxhole Stars 0; Sticker 2 Wadebridge Tn 1; Vospers OV 1 Holsworthy 2.

JOLLY'S CORNWALL COMBINATION: Falmouth Ath 5 RNAS Culdrose 4; Goonhavern v Perranwell (postponed); Ludgvan 4 Troon 0; Porthleven 1 Pendeen Rvs 3; St Agnes 5 Holman SC 1; St Day v Falmouth Tn (postponed); St Ives Tn 1 Penryn Ath 0; St Just 5 Hayle 0; Wendron Utd 1 Mullion 2.

WHIRLWIND SPORTS TRELAWNY LEAGUE:

Premier Division: Constantine 1 St Keverne 1; Penzance 1 Falmouth Albion 1; all other games postponed.

Division One: Camborne SoM 4 Chacewater 0; Halsetown 6 St Just 1; Helston 3 Sennen 0; all other games postponed.

Division Two: Cury 5 Frogpool/Cusgarne 0; Falmouth Ath 0 Wendron 4; Hayle 2 Storm 1; Mullion 0 Halsetown 1; all other games postponed.

Division Three: Gulval 2 Goonhavern 3; Holmans 1 St Agnes 6; St Buryan 1 Ruan Minor 0; all other games postponed

Division Four: Mullion 3 Constantine 4; Wendron 0 Hayle 10; all other games postponed.

Division Five: Clipper Bar Inn 2 Storm 1; Mabe 1 Newlyn Dolphins 0; Trevenson 2 Marazion 10; all other games postponed.

Sunday:

ACTIVE GROUNDWORKS WEST CORNWALL SUNDAY LEAGUE:

Gerald Sobey Shield (First round):

Division One: Tremough 4 Camborne Park 2; Truro GWRSA 8 M/Pad Utd 3.

Division Two: Illogan Spartans 10 Shortlanesend 0.

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL

SOUTH WEST WOMEN'S LEAGUE:

Division West: Falmouth Tn 3 Charlestown 0; Truro City 2 Bude Tn 0.

CORNWALL WOMEN'S LEAGUE:

Division One: Newquay Celtic 3 Hayle 2.

Division Two: Penzance 3 St Teath 2; St Breward v Kilkhampton postponed.

CORNWALL COUNTY WOMEN'S CUP (Second round): Torpoint 2 Dobwalls 2 (away win on 4-5 penalties).

Tuesday:

BLUE SQUARE BET SOUTH: Eastleigh v Truro City, postponed.

Rugby

FIXTURES

Today:

Daily Mail U18 (Round Seven, 12.45pm): Truro School v RGS High Wycombe.

Friday:

The Championship (8pm): Newcastle Falcons v Cornish Pirates.

Saturday:

National League Two South: Cornish All Blacks v Henley (2.30pm); Canterbury v Redruth (3pm).

Tribute South West One (West): Camborne v Cleve; Wadebridge Camels v Sidmouth.

Tribute Western Counties (West): Bude v Honiton; Tavistock v Penryn; Torquay Ath v St Austell; Truro v Kingsbridge.

Cornwall & Devon League: Falmouth v Newquay Hornets; Hayle v Liskeard-Looe; Teignmouth v Saltash; Wessex v Pirates Amateurs; Withycombe v St Ives.

Cornwall One: Helston v Perranporth; Stithians v St Agnes; Veor v Roseland.

Tribute Cornwall Two League: Bodmin v Camborne SoM; Redruth Albany v Illogan Park; St Day v Camelford.

RESULTS

Saturday:

The British & Irish Cup, Pool Three: Camarthen 17 Cornish Pirates 12.

National League Two South: Redruth v Barking; Shelford v Cornish All Blacks (both postponed).

Tribute South West One (West): Camborne 34 Wadebridge Camels 22.

Tribute Western Counties (West): Exeter Saracens 19 Bude 29; Penryn 20 St Austell 15.

Tribute Cornwall & Devon League: Hayle 24 Withycombe 7; Liskeard-Looe 10 Falmouth 17; Newquay Hornets 13 Crediton 9; Pirates Amateurs 14 Tiverton 16; Saltash 10 St Ives 21.

Tribute Cornwall One League: Perranporth 0 Veor 77; Roseland 5 Stithians 0; St Agnes 83 St Just 7.

Tribute Cornwall Two League: Camborne SoM 27 St Day 27; Camelford 5 Redruth Albany 38; Illogan Park 38 Lankelly-Fowey 15.

Hockey

FIXTURES

Saturday:

DAVIS WOOD MEN'S LEAGUE

Championship (noon): Gloucester City v Truro.

Conference South (1.45pm): Bodmin v Bridgwater.

Southern Division One: Duchy v Bude (1.30pm); Penzance v North Devon (2.30pm); Truro v Camborne SoM.

Southern Division Two: Torbay v Caradon (2.15pm)' Truro v Yeovil and Sherborne.

South West Division One: Bude v OPMA (1pm); Camborne SoM v Tavistock (12.30pm).

South West Division Two: Truro v Duchy.

WEST CLUBS' WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Premier Division 2B (11.30am): Yeovil and Sherborne v Newquay.

South Division: Caradon v Mannamead (nnon); Exeter v Bude (12.30pm); Falmouth v Plym Valley (10.30am); Penzance v Okehampton (1pm); Truro v Plymouth Marj.

Trelawney Division One: Bodmin v Duchy (12.15pm); Bude v St Austell (2.30pm); Mannamead v Camborne SoM (10.30am); Plymouth Uni v Penzance (noon); Tavistock v Falmouth (11am).

Trelawney Division Two: Caradon III v Plymouth Uni (1.30pm); Falmouth v Plymouth Marj (2pm); Plym Valley v Caradon II (10.30am); Truro v Launceston.

Sunday:

WEST CLUBS' WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Trelawney Division One: Penzance v Bude.

RESULTS

Saturday:

DAVIS WOOD MEN'S LEAGUE

Conference South: Plymouth Univ 6 Bodmin 3.

Southern Division One: Bude 2 Truro 0; Camborne SoM 1 Penzance 0.

Southern Division Two: Caradon 0 Plymouth Marj 2; Okehampton 9 Truro 1.

South West Division One: Bodmin 1 Plymouth Uni 0; Penzance 4 Camborne SoM 4; Tavistock 0 Bude 7.

South West Div Two: PGSOB 3 Truro 3.

WEST CLUBS' WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Premier Division 2B: Newquay 3 Teign 2.

South Division: Bude 1 Caradon 1; Mannamead 5 Truro 1; Plym Valley 2 Penzance 1.

Trelawney Division One: Camborne SoM 0 Bude 0; Falmouth 3 Bodmin 2; Penzance 0 Tavistock 10; St Austell 3 Plymouth Uni 3.

Trelawney Division Two: Caradon II 9 Truro 2; Launceston 3 Caradon III 1; Plymouth Uni 7 Falmouth 0.

Sunday:

DAVIS WOOD MEN'S LEAGUE

Championship: Truro 0 Uni of Exeter 0.

Cricket

FIXTURES

Sunday, January 27: noon, St Austell v Beacon; 1pm, Chacewater v Truro 4th; 2pm, Team 21 v Falmouth II; 3pm, CSM v Ladock; 4pm; Newquay v Wadebridge, 5pm, Falmouth I v Camborne.

RESULTS

Group A :

League: St Blazey w/o v St Stephen; Grampound Road 120-5, St Erme 115-4 (Grampound Road won by 5 runs); Truro 1 110-5, Redruth 89-5 (Truro 1 won by 21 runs).

Darts

RESULTS

DB Darts Individual League:

Week nine:

Premier Division: Ian Packenas 4 Danny May 6; Paul Cook 2 Brian Jones 6; Terry Webber 3 Kevin Bray 6; Jon Dower 6 Darryl Baker 4.

Championship Division: Jerry Booker 6 Dave Mills 3; Stuart Averiss 6 Ricky Chilton 0; Steve Thomas 6 Darren Mitchell 1; Mike Pascoe 6 Mike Webber 2.

Division One: Mark Odgers 1 Jerry Cox 6; Dennis Fallowfield 5 Keith Lee 5; Mark Carlyon 6 Alan Smitheram 1; Peter Wilkes 6 Darren Glasson 4.

Division Two: Tony Mankee 6 Dave Brown 1; Robert Clarke 3 Mark Barnicoat 6; Mat Carlyon 6 Lee Hyland 2; Liam Carlyon 6 Darren Green 2.

Running

RUNNING STORM 10 – Camborne

Key for clubs: CAC Cornwall AC, CR Carn Runners, ECH East Cornwall Harriers, FRR Falmouth RR, HR Hayle Runners, LRR Launceston RR, MBH Mounts Bay Harriers, MH Mile High, NRR Newquay RR, OKE Okehampton RC, STA St Austell RC, TRC Truo RC, TT Tamer Trotters, U Unattached.

Results;

Men: 1, Justin Thomas CAC 54.48; 2, Dan Alsop STA 55.45; 3, Tony Dunn CAC 56.22; 4, Noel Kindon CAC 56.26; 5, Ken Walker NRR 57.39; 6, Andrew Martin MH 57.45; 7, Richard Pascoe MH 58.00; 8, Dave Bartlett U 58.10; 9, Jez Mancer STA 58.17; 10, Jordan Morant HR 59.30.

Age Categories:

Under 35: 1, Dan Alsop; 2, Noel Kindon; 3, Andrew Martin.

35-39: 1, Justin Thomas; 2, Ken Walker; 3, Simon Knowles HR 1.01.25.

40-44: 1, Jez Mancer; 2, Justin Day CAC 59.52; 3, Alex Daniels NRR 1.00.48.

45-49: 1, Tony Dunn; 2, Steve Wherry CAC 59.43; 3, Steve Babb NRR 1.02.11.

50-54: 1, Chris Hodge CR 1.02.29; 2, Gordon Adie TRC 1.03.06; 3, Martin Davis NRR 1.03.40.

55-59: 1, Steve Rawson TRC 1.07.13; 2, Neville Witham CAC 1.07.31; 3, Malcolm Roberts STA 1.08.56.

60-64: 1, Doug Alsop STA 1.11.42; 2, Nicholas Pettit TT 1.12.05; 3, Richard Pearson U 1.17.51.

65-69: 1, Brian Wiles LRR 1.11.01; 2, Pat Lockett NRR 1.11.55; 3, Ian Ringer ECH 1.20.36.

70-74: 1, Stewart Townend HR 1.18.15; 2, Roy Willbond-Smith U 1.30.36; 3, Richard Saundry HR 1.43.25.

75+: 1, Tony Berry TRC 1.23.25; 2, Howard Haynes HR 1.30.38.

Teams: 1 Cornwall AC 55pts; 2, St Austell RC 86pts; 3, Hayle Runners 138pts; 4, Newquay Road Runners 148pts; 5, Falmouth Road Runners 177pts; 6, Mounts Bay Harriers 342pts.

Womens: 1, Emma Stepto CAC 57.14 (Course Record); 2, Isobel Wykes TRC 1.05.54; 3, Heidi Cottam CAC 1.06.29; 4, Donna Raggett CAC 1.08.11; 5, Eleanor Davis NRR 1.08.32; 6, Zelah Morrall CAC 1.10.10; 7, Jody Hampton U 1.10.25; 8, Suzy Bosustow CAC 1.10.44; 9, Kathryn Burgess CAC 1.10.44; 10, Nancy Hill MBH 1.10.53.

Age Categories:

Under 35: 1, Isobel Wykes; 2, Heidi Cottam; 3, Eleanor Davis.

35-39: 1, Suzy Bosustow; 2, Kathryn Burgess; 3, Faye Toms HR 1.13.20.

40-44: 1, Emma Stepto; 2, Donna Raggett; 3, Zelah Morrell.

45-49: 1, Nancy Hill; 2, Diane Roy ECH 1.11.58; 3, Karen Harrison CAC 1.12.29.

50-54: 1, Maria Williams HR 1.16.40; 2, Jayne Angilley CAC 1.18.33; 3, Pat Coates NRR 1.18.52.

55-59: 1, Jane Bremner TT 1.11.09; 2, Jane Jackson OKE 1.18.55; 3, Lynn Beman U 1.28.53.

60-64: 1, Sue Taylor MBH 1.19.02; 2, Terry Marshall FRR 1.35.46; 3, Eileen Milsom MBH 1.37.39.

65-69: 1, Carole Drew CR 1.52.46.

70+: 1, Timothea Cardell HR 1.32.19; 2, Val Hawken NRR 1.58.36.

Teams: 1, Cornwall AC 31pts; 2, Hayle Runners 'A' 126pts; 3, Newquay Road Runners 201pts; 4, Hayle Runners 'B' 267pts; 5, St Austell RC 277pts; 6,Truro Running Club 280pts.

Cross country

CORNWALL SCHOOLS' CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Truro

Key for schools: BOD Bodmin College, CAL Callington Community College, FAL Falmouth School, FOW Fowey Community College, HD Humphry Davy School, HEL Helston Community College, MBA Mounts Bay Academy, MUL Mullion School, NT Newquay Tretherras School, PEN Penair School, PER Penrice School, PNY Penryn College, POL Polwhele House School, POOL Pool Academy, RL Richard Lander School, STI St Ives School, THS Truro High School, T&P Truro & Penwith College, TS Truro School, WADE Wadebridge School.

Results:

Senior Girls: 1, Alice Rogers CAL 16.53; 2, Issy Steele FAL 17.12; 3, Chloe Carley T&P 17.49; 4, Jessica Behennah CAL 18.55; 5, Marissa Hornabrook T&P 19.42; 6, Lucy Bowden T&P 20.41.

Teams: 1, Truro & Penwith College 14pts; 2, Truro School 'A' 24pts; 3, Truro School 'B' 33pts.

Intermediate Girls: 1, Molly Long TS 16.01; 2, Charlotte Cayton-Smith NT 16.34; 3, Yvonne Chart TS 16.40; 4, Tess Masselink CAL 16.43; 5, Lowenna Hawkey NT 18.14; 6, Martha Carlisle POOL 18.26.

Teams: 1, Truro School 16pts; 2, Newquay Tretherras 18pts; 3, Wadebridge 35pts.

Junior Girls: 1, Lily England BOD 15.10; 2, Yoyo Barnsley THS 15.16; 3, Ellie Ringwood MBA 16.46; 4, Katie Hughes HEL 16.04; 5, Abby Cayton-Smith NT 16.20; 6, Tegen Elliott THS 16.29.

Teams: 1, Bodmin College 54pts; 2, Newquay Tretherras 60pts; 3, Truro School 109pts.

Year 7 Girls: 1, Emily Becconsall TS 9.04; 2, Elowen Penfold NT 9.06; 3, Danielle Rawson BOD 9.25; 4, Rhianna Giles FOW 9.32; 5, Rebecca Couchman FOW 9.43; 6, Olivia Willis POL 9.47.

Teams: 1, Bodmin College 48pts; 2, Truro School 'A' 58pts; 3, Truro School 'B' 146pts.

Senior Boys: 1, Callum Jones HEL 20.55; 2, Tom Rawet T&P 21.37; 3, Andrew Worden HEL 22.02; 4, Alex King TS 22.06; 5, Dale Triggs T&P 22.44; 6, Solomon Watkins T&P 24.40.

Teams: 1, Helston Community School 12pts; 2, Truro & Penwith College 13pts; 3, Truro School 23pts.

Intermediate Boys: 1, Sam Lane de Courtin CAL 21.50; 2, Ed Laslett TS 22.15; 3, Ben Hicks RL 22.28; 4, Ed Holmes PEN 22.59; 5, Luke Spry BOD 23.03; 6, Jacob Wood HD 23.08.

Teams: 1, Richard Lander 21pts; 2, Truro School 22pts; 3, Penair 35pts.

Junior Boys: 1, Matt Sole MUL 15.50; 2, Isaac Parker PER 15.58; 3, Felix Hartley PNY 16.04; 4, A N Other 16.05; 5, Byron Wood PNY 16.21; 6, Charlie Coulthard STI 16.24.

Teams: 1, Penryn College 37pts; 2, Helston Community School 48pts; 3, Truro School 49pts.

Year 7 Boys: 1, Finn Birnie TS 10.36; 2, James Greenwood WADE 10.40; 3, Thomas Fisher PEN 10.52; 4, Freddie Barham TS 11.03; 5, Jasper Hartley PNY 11.10; 6, Theo Fleming FAL 11.16.

Teams: 1, Truro School 31pts; 2, Penryn College 50pts; 3, Newquay Tretherras 77pts.

Billiards & Snooker

CORNWALL BILLARDS & SNOOKER ASSOCIATION

Results:

Individual Snooker Championship (Last 16, best of five frames): Antony Connor (Godolphin Club) lost 3-2 to Tony Farrant (St Dominic); Phil Lane (St Rumons) won 3-0 against Anthony Williams (Godolphin Club); Steve Downing (St Rumons) gave a walkover to Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club); Bobby Southworth (St Rumons) lost 3-1 to Darran Lock (Lostwithiel Social Club); Aiden Johns (St Day) lost 3-1 to Richard Lloyd (Bude Social Club); Barrie McIntosh (Tregonissey) lost 3-1 to Andrew Best (Bugle WMC); Alan Hurley (Illogan Highway) won 3-1 against John Dunn (St Day); Kevin Steed (St Cleer Liberal Club) won 3-0 against Rob Charman (St Rumons).

Individual Handicap Snooker Championship (Last 16, best of five frames): Ryan Gilbert (+7) (Heamoor) won 3-0 against Andrew Best (-14) (Bugle WMC); Anthony Williams (SCR) (Godolphin Club) won 3-2 against Alan Hurley (-14) (Illogan Highway); Dominic Clemens (SCR) (Churchfield Crowlas) won 3-0 against Aiden Johns (+21) (St Day); Steve Downing (-21) (St Rumons) gave a walkover to Aaron Courts (+21) (St Neot); Barrie McIntosh (-14) (St Blazey AFC) won 3-1 against Gary Marshall (+21) (St Rumons); Carl Mitchell (+21) (St Rumons) won 3-0 against Bobby Southworth (-21) (St Rumons); Darran Lock (-10) (Lostwithiel Social Club) won 3-0 against Kevin Gilbert (+18) (Heamoor); Dave Fox (+10) (Godolphin Club) gave a walkover to Kieran Lynch (+14) (Illogan Highway).

Pairs Snooker Championship (Quarter finals, best of five frames): Rob Charman & Jamie Read (St Rumons) won 3-0 against Dave Crowle & Mike Dustan (Pensilva Village Hall); Graham Denning & Ian Pollard (St Rumons) lost 3-1 to Tony Farrant & Andy Pearce (St Dominic); Kevin Gilbert & Ryan Gilbert (Heamoor) lost 3-1 to Andrew Best & Gary Spencer (Bugle WMC); Steve Downing & Phil Lane (St Rumons) won 3-0 against Kieran Lynch & Bob Stephens (Illogan Highway).

Individual Over 45's Handicap Snooker Championship (Quarter finals, best of five frames): Roy Good (SCR) (Breage SC) lost 3-2 to Andrew Best (-14) (Bugle WMC); Len Flower (+14) (Lostwithiel Social Club) won 3-2 against Andrew Peers (+7) (Bethel Social Club); John Daniell (+7) (Lostwithiel Social Club) won 3-0 against Vince Walker (+21) (Harbour Pool Club, St Ives); Andy Ridgeman (-14) (Callington SC) lost 3-2 to Kevin Gilbert (+14) (Heamoor).

The Peter Bottono Team Billiards Championship (Round Robin): Round One – St Day won 2-1 against Jago Institute Menheniot; Round Two – Dobwalls lost 2-1 to St Day; Round Three – Jago Institute Menheniot lost 2-1 to Dobwalls; Round Four – Jago Institute Menheniot v St Day, to be played by Monday, January 28; Round Five – St Day v Dobwalls, to be played by Monday, February 26; Round Six – Dobwalls v Jago Institute Menheniot, to be played by Monday, March 18.

DRAWS FOR NEXT ROUNDS:

Individual Snooker Championship (Quarter finals, best of seven frames): Alan Hurley (Illogan Highway) v Darran Lock (Lostwithiel SC); Richard Lloyd (Bude Social Club) v Kevin Steed (St Cleer Liberal Club); Andrew Best (Bugle WMC) v Phil Lane (St Rumons); Chris Timmins (Godolphin Club) v Tony Farrant (St Dominic).

Individual Billiards Championship (Semi finals, 650 up): Steve Downing (St Rumons) v Chris Mitchell (Dobwalls); Derek White (Jago Institute Menheniot) v Charlie Gay (St Day).

Individual Handicap Snooker Championship (Quarter finals, best of five frames): Aaron Courts (+21) (St Neot) v Anthony Williams (SCR) (Godolphin Club); Carl Mitchell (+21) (St Rumons) v Ryan Gilbert (+7) (Heamoor); Barrie McIntosh (-14) (St Blazey AFC) v Dominic Clemens (SCR) (Churchfield Crowlas); Kieran Lynch (+14) (Illogan Highway) v Darran Lock (-10) (Lostwithiel Social Club).

Pairs Snooker Championship (Semi finals, best of five frames): Steve Downing & Phil Lane (St Rumons) v Tony Farrant & Andy Pearce (St Dominic); Rob Charman & Jamie Read (St Rumons) v Andrew Best & Gary Spencer (Bugle WMC).

Individual Over 45's Handicap Snooker Championship (Semi finals, best of five frames): Kevin Gilbert (+14) (Heamoor) v Len Flower (+14) (Lostwithiel Social Club); John Daniell (+7) (Lostwithiel Social Club) v Andrew Best (-14) (Bugle WMC).

Team Snooker Five-a-side Championship (Final, best of five frames): Godolphin Club v St Rumons, to be played at Redruth British Rail, Thursday, March 7, 7.30pm.

Show Jumping

LANDS END SHOWJUMPING

Results:

Class One – Lead rein: 1, Natasha Watson (Ella); 2, Rae Dougan (Scrummy).

Class Two – Independent 12": 1, William Tuckett (India); 2, Christopher Watson (Quest); 3, Natasha Watson (Ella).

Class Three – 1' 9" 12 and under: 1, Rosie Tuckett (India); 2, Flora Tieken (Scrummy); 3, William Tuckett (George); 4, Christopher Watson (Quest); 5, Charis Watson (Pickle); 6, Shona White (Jade).

Class Five – 2' 13" and under: 1, Tilley Tieken (Billy); 2, Christopher Watson (Quest); 3, Charis Watson (Pickle); 4, Rosie Tuckett (Geore); 5, Flora Tieken (Scrummy); 6, Shona White (Lady).

Class Eight – 2' 3" 13 and under: 1, Charis Watson (Pickle); 2, Caitlin Roskilly (Rosie); 3, Tilly Tieken (Billy); 4, Shona White (Lady); 5, Freya Haase (Aero).

Class Nine – 2' 3" 14 and over: 1, Jess Rimmer – Lady; 2, Jess Rimmer – Archie; 3, Rowan Burgess – Charlie.

Class 10 – 2' 6": 1, Caitlin Roskilly (Rosie); 2, Rowan Burgess (Charlie); 3, Mary Ford (Tilly); 4, Matthew Vincent (Annie); 5, Poppy Burford (Louis); 6, Shea Cornish (Hazel),

Class 11 – 2' 9": 1, Matthew Vincent (Cracker); 2, Kelsey James (Babe); 3, Poppy Burford (Louis); 4, Mary Ford (Tilly); 5, Caitlin Roskilly (Rosie).

Class 12 – 3': 1, Tean Manser (Celine); 2, Matthew Vincent (Cracker); 3, Olivia Haase (Wilson); 4, Cecily Ponsford (Gerhow); 5, Jessica Bode (Dotty); 6, Poppy Burford (Louis).

Class 13 – 3' 3": 1, Matthew Vincent (Cracker); 2, Olivia Haase (Wilson); 3, Tean Manser (Celine); 4, Jessica Bode (Dotty).

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR