Login Register

Penzance youth rugby round-up, March 28

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: March 28, 2013

The Pirates U9s who shared the County Plate after drawing 15-15 with St Agnes in Sunday's final at St Austell.

The Pirates U9s who shared the County Plate after drawing 15-15 with St Agnes in Sunday's final at St Austell.

Comments (0)

Youth rugby

PIRATES MINI JUNIOR MATCH REPORTS:

Brixham 42, Pirates U15s 22

There was an enjoyable weekend away for the Pirates U15s as they travelled from Penzance on Friday for Torquay Dean Holiday Park.

On Saturday after light training the squad went for a swim before travelling to Sandy Park to watch Exeter Chiefs versus Leicester Tigers in the Premiership.

It was great to see former Pirates youth player Jack Nowell, who is doing so well for Exeter and England U20s, who came to greet the U15s and sign autographs.

Sunday was match time, against Brixham. It was a great game despite the Pirates losing, and the home side were super hosts.

Before departing there was an enjoyable visit to Paignton Zoo.

Pirates U13s 12, Truro 55

This County Final at Launceston was always likely to be a difficult game for the U13s, who fought hard to battle back against a strong Truro side that had not conceded a try since October.

Truro quickly established a 33 points lead, but the Pirates pack then started to win good ball and apply pressure at the scrummage.

Truro scored soon after the break, but from the restart Daniel-Rhys Evans and Conner George fly hacked the ball to the Truro line for Conner to score his second try, well converted by Luke Flack.

However, despite some good work from the forwards, and a number of brave tackles, Truro proved too strong.

Despite the defeat it was a worthy performance in their second County Final in three years.

Pirates U13s: K Andrews, K Ashley, C Boyns, C Brownfield, S Cornish (c), DR Evans, H Eyriey, L Flack, S Friggens, C George, N Griffiths, A Hall, J Lambourn, K Moon, J Price, T Prosser, S Schmidt, L Simms, T Tieken, J Thomas, J Tredinnick, H Trow, M Walden, P Williams.

Scorers: Tries: George (2); con: Flack.

Redruth 21, Pirates U11s 28

Pirates faced Redruth looking to avenge their recent cup defeat.

Using the advantage of the slope and wind in the first half, the Pirates built up a 21-0 half-time lead in impressive style thanks to converted tries by Ben Wragg, Harris Eddy and Toby Osborne.

Pressure by the home side was initially held by solid defence, but Redruth scored two converted tries to get back into the match.

A converted try scored by Eli Williams gave the Pirates an important 14 points lead, and although the Reds managed one more converted score and pressed hard, it was the Pirates who held on for a worthy victory.

Pirates U11s: Tilley, Williams, Schmidt, Osborne, Penny, Durrant, Eddy, Wragg, Kearey, Morice, Thomas, Pascoe, Rudge, Cahalane, Rogers, Spicer.

Scorers: Tries: Wragg, Eddy, Osborne, Williams; cons: Eddy (2), Durrant, Pascoe.

Redruth 20, Pirates U10s 30

The Pirates led 20-10 at half time but Redruth came back strongly in the second half to level at 20-all. However, two more tries for J Prowse made the final score 30-20 to the Pirates, for whom K Harris was man of the match.

Pirates U10s: K Harris, A Barrett, C Nicholls, L Caldwell, T Berryman, F Nowell, C Buckland, J Tonkin, W Roberts, H Rogers, H Beckerleg, J Prowse, A Pyke, P Pocock.

Tries: Prowse, Nowell, Barrett.

Pirates U9s 15, St Agnes 15

The Pirates U9s shared the County Plate after drawing 15-all with St Agnes in the final at St Austell on Sunday.

In their Cup group matches the Pirates drew 15-15 with Newquay, before beating Falmouth 20-15 and St Ives 25-10.

Finishing joint top of the group with Newquay, both teams were also level on bonus points, so a coin was tossed to decide who went through as group winners.

Newquay won the toss which left the Pirates to play a semi-final in the Plate against Lankelly-Fowey.

This game was also drawn 15-15, but the Pirates went through by virtue of scoring the first try.

And despite another 15-15 draw in the final against St Agnes, the rules this time stated that the Plate would be shared in the event of scores being level.

Pirates U9s: Evan Reed, Charlie Upchurch, Jacob Hill, Joe Pengelly, Dylan Eddy, Tyree Heaver, Dylan Kissling, Wes Eddy, Danny Fyffe, Angus McLeod, Harvey Stone and Ross Gilmour.

Redruth 60, Pirates U8s 25

The first of three matches was won by Redruth, with the Pirates tries from Boulton, Prout and Marshall.

Redruth 55, Pirates U8s 35

The second match was just as challenging but the boys tagged well, with tries by Harvey, Hockley-Hills, Piggott and Randall.

Redruth 45, Pirates U8s 20

Manzi Bell opened the scoring for the Pirates, before Puckey, Beckerleg and Hall also got on the scoresheet.

Pirates U8s: H Gwennap, E Combellack, N Russell, O Beckerleg, L Manzi Bell, J Puckey, W Hall, F Hockley-Hills, J Harvey, L Piggott, M Randall, Z Boulton, A Prout, GT Marshall, H Schmidt, T Rogers, S Van Emden, M Harvey.

Redruth 7s v Pirates U7s

The Pirates Team 1 won the first game 55-45, with tries by K Griffiths (4), J Matthews (3), M Thornton (2), and O Marr (2).

The second match saw the Pirates win 55-35. Try-scorers were K Griffiths (5), O Hatton (3), O Marr (2), and J Matthews.

Redruth won the third contest 50-35. Try-scorers for the Pirates were K Griffiths (3), O Marr (2), O Hatton, T Gwennap.

Pirates U7s Team 1: Jago Matthews, Kaea Griffiths, Max Thornton, Tobias Gwennap, Oscar Marr, Oliver Hatton.

The Pirates Team 2 won their opener 80-70. Try-scorers: M Kissling (6), S Dash (4), A Donnithorne (3), and T Robins (3).

Drawing the second game 55-55, try-scorers for the Pirates were A Donnithorne (4), T Robins (4), M Kissling (2), and S Dash.

The third game was also drawn, 80-80, with Pirates tries from T Robins (5), S Dash (4), M Kissling (4), and A Donnithorne (3).

Pirates U7s Team 2: Archie Donnithorne, Seb Dash, Tommy Robins, Marley Kissling, Owain Russell.

The Pirates Team 3 won their opener 85-55 with seven tries scored by Jack, and others by J Mann (4), F Loder (2), T Kullich (2), R Roberts, and E Simpson.

The home side were 60-50 points winners of the second game.

Tries for the Pirates were scored by K Brighton-Boyns (3), F Loder (3), T Kullich (2), J Mann, and J Eddy.

The Pirates won the final game 60-50. Try scorers were R Roberts (3), K Brighton-Boyns (2), F Loder (2), T Kullich (2), E Simpson (2), and J Eddy.

Pirates U7s Team 3: Jack Eddy, Josh Mann, Finn Loder, Ted Kullich, Riley Roberts, Ewan Simpson.

More youth rugby, page 83.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR