Login Register
 °

Cornishman sports round-up, February 28

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: February 28, 2013

BRIGHT FUTURE: Under 11 team finalists at the Cornwall Novice/Development Floor and Vault Competition. 1st (centre): Callywith B (Scarlet Rozard, Bethan Jones, Izabel Congdon, Emily Brociner-Allen, Abigail Martin-Halpin); 2nd (right): Penzance B (Millie Matthews, Freya Tatham, Rugile Talacka, Elsa Rainbow, Isabella Allard); 3rd (left): Penzance A (Isabelle Markham, Eleanor Benstead, Charlotte Rodda,Ellie Fearn).

BRIGHT FUTURE: Under 11 team finalists at the Cornwall Novice/Development Floor and Vault Competition. 1st (centre): Callywith B (Scarlet Rozard, Bethan Jones, Izabel Congdon, Emily Brociner-Allen, Abigail Martin-Halpin); 2nd (right): Penzance B (Millie Matthews, Freya Tatham, Rugile Talacka, Elsa Rainbow, Isabella Allard); 3rd (left): Penzance A (Isabelle Markham, Eleanor Benstead, Charlotte Rodda,Ellie Fearn).

Comments (0)

School's football

ESFA U13 INTER ASSOCIATION TROPHY:

West Cornwall Schools U13s v Aston, Erdington & Saltley U13s

This Saturday Gala Parc, Porthleven will play host to arguably one of the biggest games of youth football the county has hosted, as the West Cornwall Schools team bid for a place in the final of the ESFA U13 Inter Association Trophy.

West Cornwall School host Aston, Erdington & Saltley in Saturday's semi final, a Birmingham based district side boasting a long list of former and current international players who have all passed through their ranks, which as Ron Atkinson, Julian Dicks, Lee Hendrie, Darius Vassell, Barry Bannan and Gabby Agbonlahor.

Indeed, District sides like Aston often feature the pick of the best players across numerous Premiership and Championship sides from their areas.

While West Cornwall might not be able to boast as an impressive list of alumni, this year's U13 side have proved they are capable of competing with the best.

Having beaten East Cornwall, Poole & East Dorset (4-2), North Somerset (8-4) and Portsmouth (7-1), West Cornwall reached the semi-finals after beating Waltham Forest 6-4 in the quarter-finals at Hayle, with striker Jacob Trudgeon (Mounts Bay) scoring a hat-trick.

And they are just one more win from the National Final, likely to be played at one of the country's most prestigious Premiership or Championship grounds.

The district set-up in West Cornwall, which covers the 15 secondary schools west of and including Truro, was re-launched by Jake Ash and Dan Inch only four years ago.

The pair, who are employed as Football Development Officers at Penryn College and Cornwall College respectively, recognised the need to offer the county's best footballers the chance to challenge themselves against similarly talented players beyond the Ccounty's borders.

The set-up now has three teams at U13, U14 and U15, with Cornwall FA's Long Term Player Development Centres supporting the pathway from U7 to U12 level.

Kevin Lawrence was employed as Football Development Officer at Mounts Bay Academy in September 2012, and has supported this work, including taking charge of the U13s this year.

Lawrence, who also plays for South West Pensinsula Division One West side Hayle, said: "It has been my pleasure to work with these boys this year.

"Jake said to me at the trials that he felt this year's group were a special one, and myself and Frazer (Cadman, assistant manager) have enjoyed this amazing journey with these boys immensely.

"They are a smashing group, who play the right way and with a great attitude. I am sure whatever happens on Saturday, you will hear a lot more about these boys in the coming years and it is great we are able to give them a chance to challenge themselves against top players."

Saturday's match kicks-off at 2.30pm, with admission £2 and programmes (50p) also available.

West Cornwall U13 squad: Louis Graham (St Ives); Joshua Otto (St Ives); Tobi Horsell (St Ives); Jack Webber (Hayle); Ryan Barnes (Camborne); Oliver Pritchard (Richard Lander); Oliver Walker (Richard Lander); Adam Dower (Richard Lander); Jacob Trudgeon (Mounts Bay); Max Armstrong (Mounts Bay); Theo Simpson (Mounts Bay); Joel Allen (Penryn); Luke Jephcott (Penryn); Finn Robinson (Penryn); Finn Cross (Penryn); William Trew (Truro School).

Gymnastics

YOUNGSTERS COMPETE FOR COUNTY GLORY:

The Cornwall Amateur Gymnastics Association Novice/Development Floor and Vault Competition took place at the Callywith Centre, Bodmin.

Some 136 girls entered from all over Cornwall, representing eight different clubs in ten age groups.

Medals and plaques were awarded for the first three competitors and the first three teams in each age range. A team was entered when a club had three to six girls in an age group and the top three scores counted.

Results (position, name, club, vault, floor, total):

7 & Under Individual: 1 Sofia Brunsden (Aspire) 11.233; 10.600; 21.833. 2 Scarlett Thompson (Swallows) 10.977; 10.770; 21.747. 3 Katie Dawes (Aspire) 11.267; 9.940; 21.207.

7 & Under Team: 1 Aspire 33.167 29.840 63.007. 2 Callywith 20.467 21.000 41.467.

8 & Under Individual: 1 Amelie Rowe (Aspire) 11.350; 11.600; 22.950. 2 Ashleigh Shovel (Swallows) 11.300; 11.566; 22.866. 3 Sienna Hobbs (Zero G) 10.950; 11.400; 22.350.

9 & Under Individual: 1 Bethany Whitehead (Zero G) 11.400; 11.533; 22.933. 2 Kaitlyn Standing (Swallows) 10.950; 11.600; 22.550. 3 Ellie Phippen (Callywith) 11.250; 11.166; 22.416.

9 & Under Team: 1 Aspire A 33.550; 33.399; 66.949. 2 Swallows C 33.650; 32.900; 66.550. 3 Zero Gravity 33.500; 32.833; 66.330.

10 & Under Individual: 1 Emily Brociner-Allen (Callywith) 10.967; 11.400; 22.367. 2 Erin Taylor (Aspire) 10.900; 10.800; 21.700. 2 Millie Matthews (Penzance) 11.300; 10.400; 21.700.

11 & Under Individual: 1 Isabelle Hedley (Zero Grav) 10.97; 11.040; 22.007. 2 Freya Tatham (Penzance) 11.033; 10.970; 22.003. 3 Chantal Philips (Aspire) 11.300; 10.700; 22.000.

11 & Under Team: 1 Callywith (B) 31.700; 34.010; 65.710. 2 Penzance (B) 33.166; 32.310; 65.476. 3 Penzance (A) 33.367; 31.650; 35.017.

12 & Under Individual: 1 Lottie Shippe (Aspire) 10.750; 11.100; 21.850. 2 Esme Adams (Penzance) 10.750; 11.070; 21.820. 3 Crystal Trevennen (Penzance) 10.250; 11.270; 21.520.

13 & Under Individual: 1 Lauren Kinver (Gazelles) 10.275; 10.440; 20.715. 2 Megan Burridge (Gazelles) 9.525; 10.840; 20.365. 3 Amelia Buckley (Callywith) 0.000; 10.570; 10.570.

13 & Under Team: 1 Callywith 18.900; 32.570; 51.470.

14 & Under Individual: 1 Chloe Rawle (Callywith) 10.600; 11.070; 21.670. 2 Beth Cole (Callywith) 10.100; 11.140; 21.240. 3 Maisie Smith (Callywith) 10.300; 10.430; 20.730.

15 & Under Individual: 1 Ellie Burridge (Gazelles) 11.275; 10.270; 21.545. 2 Tiegan Wheat (Swallows) 10.625; 10.600; 21.225.

15 & Under Team: 1 Callywith 31.000; 32.640; 63.640.

Open: 1 Emma Rivers (Callywith) 10.550; 11.340; 21.890. 2 Shannon Rawle (Callywith) 10.350; 11.370; 21.720. 3 Grace Shrewsbury (Callywith) 0.000; 10.340; 10.340.

The next competition is the Novice/Development Apparatus Competition on Sunday March 18 and will be held at the Callywith Centre, Bodmin. The girls will compete on vault, floor, bars and beam.

Cricket

LOCAL CLUBS APPEAL FOR PLAYERS AND VOLUNTEERS:

Gulval Cricket Club are actively seeking new players of all ages and anyone who may be interested in scoring, umpiring or coaching ahead of the forthcoming 2013 Cornwall League season.

The club has been in existence for more than 100 years and produced a host of players who have progressed to Cornwall Premier League level, the various Cornwall County teams and one, leg spinner Michael Munday, who even went on to play for Somerset.

But as club secretary Roger Searle explained: "We have struggled over the last few years and now have teams in Cornwall League Divisions 3 and 5 West.

"Over the last 12 months we have obtained a practice wicket, scorebox and more recently a proper heavy cricket roller and with these acquisitions we are hoping to improve on the field and because of our financial situation offer probably the cheapest cricket around."

Anyone interested should contact Roger on 01736361858 or email rog@searle7224.fsnet.co.uk or Ivor Eddy on 01736 368244.

Players of all ages, male and female are also welcome to turn up at the club's indoor nets at Humphry Davy School each Wednesday from March 6, from 7pm to 9pm.

Leedstown are also keen to recruit new players, enthusiastic juniors keen to learn the game as well as volunteers who can help with umpiring, scoring, ground making, tea making and more.

The club did well last season, holding their own well in the teams' respective leagues: the first team in Division 2 and seconds in Division 5 West.

They had been losing players, mostly to retirement, over the last couple of seasons and many others are on their last legs, so the club is

Leedstown is a friendly club and would welcome all converts to the game, returnees, and those who just want to find out more about playing at one of the best grounds and wickets in the league.

For details contact Dougie Oats on 01209 831332 or Keith Hosking on 01736 756167 or email rivierecottages@btinternet.com

Badminton

MIXED FORTUNES FOR MOUNTS BAY TEAMS:

Mounts Bay Badminton Club continue to enjoy a mixed bag of results in the West Cornwall League.

The blue ribboned Combination division blends men's, ladies and mixed doubles games and Mounts Bay won the West Cornwall title in 2010 and were runners-up in 2009, 2011, and 2012, all to the Tecans club from Pool.

After five matches the Penzance based clubs A team topped the league and were unbeaten, and a second win against the Tecans side would see them as favourites to take the title for the second time.

However, Bay suffered a heavy 8-1 defeat as the club under performed, leaving their rivals in pole position for the championship.

Mounts Bay has won the ladies division every year since 2010 and has only lost one match in their five season history. However, the rejuvenated Camborne, First Edition side offer a new threat to the Mounts Bay and Truro stranglehold that has existed for around six years.

The two heavyweights clashed earlier this month but unfortunately Vicky Thomas, the Penzance number one and county player was absent and the First Edition ranks were bolstered by their County A team player Bronwen Wotton's return from university. First edition's two multiple county champions, and two U21 and county players meant that despite some close games and battles, particularly from the 17-year-old Hester Luke, the Mounts Bay team were defeated, enabling First edition to take the title.

However, there have been results to celebrate. The Mounts Bay Men's B team are still favourites to win Division 2, and need to overcome the Penryn University B team twice by a significant score line to gain promotion to the top-flight.

The Men's A team fought back from two recent defeats to Tecans when they managed to defeat the young First Edition A side 5-1 to place them well in contention for second place. For the first time the club has managed to reach the finals in both of the County Cup competitions.

The West Briton side managed to defeat the St Austell club 7-2 in December and the handicapped Carlton Cup competition saw Mounts Bay defeat their opposition away at Camelford by two points after the handicap deduction. Having never won either competition, the club looks forward to the respective finals at Polkyth, St Austell in March.

For all details of junior or senior badminton in West Cornwall visit mountsbaybadmintonclub.co.uk

Tennis

MINI MASTERS SUCCESS:

Mini tennis at Penzance is going from strength to strength with great success at different competitions throughout Devon and Cornwall.

Penzance Tennis Club now has 11 players at the top of the Flybe Mini Tennis leader boards in the region.

In the Mini Red group four young players have made the top 10, three in Mini Orange and four in Mini Green. The standard of tennis has grown considerably in the last year and Penzance Tennis Club has been awarded Performance Centre status, attracting the best youngsters in the area.

The Mini Tennis Performance programme is headed by Tennis Manager Martin Coates and Mini Tennis Performance Coach Robert Hepworth.

Over the last two weekends Penzance ran two Mini Tennis tournaments which were attended by players from around the county. Thanks go to all the players who supported these events and special thanks to Sammy Bassett for his help and support.

Golf

LADIES WIN OPENER:

Cornwall's girls defeated their counterparts from Devon in the first county match of the year on a cold and windy day at Launceston last week.

Cornwall had a winning margin of 4-1 in the five fourball betterball matches played on handicap. A return match is to be played at Borringdon Park on April 5.

Cornwall results: Emily Toy & Gemma Marsland won 4&3; Charlotte Brook & Sophie Gretton lost 5&4; Victoria Pawley & Laura Andrew won 3&2; Lucy Lund & Shannon Ashcroft won 7&5; Eugenie Knight & Megan Giles won 2&1. Match result: Cornwall 4, Devon 1.

Youth football

LIONS ARE NEW LEADERS:

Ludgvan Lions U13s climbed to the top of the league with a 10-0 home win over Falmouth on Sunday.

A dry, bumpy pitch made it difficult for both sides to play football, but eventually, Ludgvan took the lead following their first passing move and Jacob Trudgeon headed in Gabriel Luckwell's cross.

Ludgvan scored their second when Callum McIntyre slotted home from close range and Jacob made it three before half time.

The second half saw Ludgvan revert back to their normal formation as Reece Evans had played in goal for the first as both of Ludgvan's keepers were away.

Max Armstrong was now back on the wing and Theo Simpson in midfield. The team had more drive and it wasn't long before Jacob scored his hat trick, closely followed by his fourth.

Theo added another and Billy Edwards made it seven from a corner before Theo finished off a fine move to make it eight.

There was still time for Toby Horsell to get his second goal in two games before Frankie Hearnshaw completed the rout just before the final whistle.

Read more from The Cornishman

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES