Login Register

Cornishman sports round-up 2: January 10

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: January 10, 2013

  • Penzance Swimming Club members with their trophies awarded at the club's annual prize giving.

  • St Ives Bay Swimming Club's Aeden McNamara, Lily Parsons, Molly Peters, Charlie Coulthard and Lyndon Holmes-Beddow who competed in the Open Winter Championships at Swansea.

Comments (0)

Swimming

ANOTHER MEMORABLE YEAR FOR PENZANCE CLUB:

Penzance Swimmers have had a brilliant 12 months of competition under head coach Sean Hickman, who summarised the year's achievements at the club's annual prize giving.

The club entered 25 competitions totalling a massive 1,765 swims in which swimmers achieved 800 personal best times, with 154 gold, 184 silver and 158 bronze medals awarded.

The club held their first ever sprint meet in 2012, attended Plymouth Life Centre for the first ever 50 metre training and another first was the entry into the National Arena League.

Penzance were first in the County Teams gala for the third year running, the teams came away with two new County Records in the 9/10 year-old boys. Five medals were won at the Regional Teams gala, including a gold from the 9/10 year old boys. Five Penzance Swimmers qualified for the Regional Youth Championships, five for Regional Age Groups and one for National Competition.

Awards were presented by club chairman Shay Bowen to chosen individuals who have shown outstanding performance.

Youngsters Owen Ringwood and Oriana Noel collected the C squad trophies for great ability and dedication in the Junior squad.

The B squad swimmers selected for awards were Fletcher Stevenson and Megan Edwards, who both regularly represent the club and perform to a high standard.

The A squad swimmers were picked out for their maturity in training and dedication to the sport. They were Harris Eddy and Shannon O'Connell.

Harris and Shannon both competed at the Regional Age Group competitions in multiple events. Harris made six finals and won a bronze, plus came eighth in the Regional BAGCATS. The pair also attended the Regional Sprint Competition.

Excellence

Aaron Stevens (11) and 12 year-old Ellie Ringwood were awarded trophies for breaststroke for showing excellence in this discipline. Ellie was another Regional Age Group qualifier.

Ellis Tonkin and Renae Caddy received the backstroke awards. Ellis represented Cornwall for the first time this year in the backstroke while Renae is the county and regional 11-year-old champion and qualified for two national events.

Ellis and Renae were both awarded the County Points Cups for achieving most points during the county age group competitions.

Archie Vingoe and Rosie Tonkin were awarded trophies for endeavour. The 2012 two Masters swimmers who received awards were Neil Eddy and Jackie Roberts, both continue to compete at various levels and are a credit to the club. Jackie is county champion in her age group for multiple events and Neil is a British triathlete who trains with Penzance and a role model to all of the swimmers.

The final awards of the night were the head coach's awards for swimming excellence.

The club's Swimmers of the Year awards went to Thomas Shorey and Renae Caddy.

Thomas was this year selected to swim for Cornwall for the first time and is the senior 1500 metre Champion and was second in the Regional 1500m.

Thomas and Renae attended the Regional Youth Championships, where Thomas qualified for the Regional Sprint competition.

Renae has shown that she is a talented and gifted swimmer and is now among the top swimmers in her age group in the country.

Sean is proud of all the achievements from all of the swimmers and is looking forward to another successful year.

Penzance Swimming Club's Jacob Friday provided the disco at the presentation evening and proved a massive hit.

ST IVES BAY YOUNGSTERS TRY THEIR LEVEL BEST:

St Ives Bay Swimming Club recently attended separate level one meets on the same weekend.

Level one galas provide the stiffest competition in swimming and these events, at Swansea and Plymouth, drew top drawer talent from clubs spread far and wide.

Charlie Coulthard, Lyndon Holmes-Beddow, Aeden McNamara, Lily Parsons and Molly Peters made the long trip to the Wales National Pool, Swansea for the British Gas Swim Wales Open Winter Championships and revelled in the atmosphere.

Glances across lane ropes during either warm up or laps in the recovery pool brought them goggle to goggle with elite swimmers such as Jonathan Fox, last seen on their television screens contesting medals at the London 2012 Paralympics.

Such was the importance of this gala to Ellie Simmonds, even the pomp and glamour of BBC Sports Personality of the Year, held on the same weekend, couldn't discourage her from at least contesting a couple of races before dashing off to the capital for the awards ceremony.

In such good company, it came as little surprise to their coach that the St Ives swimmers achieved impressive new personal bests across their favoured strokes and distances.

Those in Wales all swam well enough to qualify for evening finals sessions in either age group or junior classification categories.

Highlights over the six sessions included Molly Peters grabbing the gold medal in the 100m breaststroke for 12-13 year-olds, as well as achieving a 2013 National Age Group Championships qualification. Molly also won silver in the 15 and under 50m breastroke and bronze over 200m in the same discipline.

Charlie Coulthard (12) won two silver and two bronze medals for his efforts, several times fighting great duels for the highest placings with Sam Dailley from the H20 Swim Club, based in Qatar. The pick of them were the 100 and 50 metres age group freestyle finals, which produced nail-biting finishes.

Lily Parsons (11) bagged two bronze medals in the butterfly, firstly over 200m and then in the 100m event, also beating her previous best for 100m butterfly by a staggering nine seconds.

Aeden and Lyndon, while not earning podium positions this time, still won through to their respective age group finals.

Meanwhile the team of Alyssa Andrews, Zac Broomfield, Sian Court, Ellie Pollock, Reef Slack and Keia Wardman attended the Plymouth Leander Christmas Meet.

This gala also had an international flavour with representatives from Spain, Malaysia and France mixing with prominent English clubs from the north and south east of England.

The Leander club is renowned as a centre of excellence in the south west and hosted a well-attended gala at the Plymouth Life Centre.

Each St Ives Bay swimmer racing gained at least one new personal best and invaluable level one experience.

Notable swims included a seven second personal best (PB) for Reef in the 400m freestyle; a two and a half second PB for Sian in the 50m butterfly sprint and a 16 second PB for Keia in the 800m freestyle.

However, the top plaudits at Plymouth went to 10-year-old Zac Broomfield, who collected a superb four golds, winning age group races in 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley and 400m freestyle, which also secured him top placed boy in the 9/10 year-olds category.

Badminton

CHAMPIONSHIPS ATTRACT RECORD ENTRY:

Cornwall County Badminton Association held their County U21 championships at Polkyth Leisure Centre when there was a record entry of players which produced a fantastic display of competitive and hard fought matches across all three disciplines – singles, level doubles & mixed doubles.

The event was well supported by many players from the U15 & U17 squads of Cornwall Youth Badminton.

There were some inspiring performances resulting in new champions emerging – these were from: Hester Luke (Mounts Bay BC) who beat Bronwen Wotton (First Edition BC) in the Ladies' singles final. Lee Chapple (Mounts Bay BC) and Jack Dyer (First Edition BC) who lifted the Men's Doubles title from former champions Ross Lashbrook (Launceston BC) and Sam Spencer (First Edition BC), Kellen Moore & Amy Polglaze (First Edition Badminton Club) who as U15 players had a fantastic win in the Ladies' Doubles over sisters Bronwen & Bethany Wotton (First Edition).

Ross Lashbrook, in his final year as an U21, took an impressive brace of titles by retaining both the men's singles event by overcoming a very worthy runner-up in Jake Brazwell (Newquay BC & Cornwall U17s) and by holding for the third consecutive year the Mixed Doubles title with his long term partner Bronwen Wotton.

A plate event was held for the First round losers and the results from this were as follows:

Plate results: Men's Singles: Toby Bamforth (Liskeard) RU – Sam Laity (Mounts Bay & Cornwall U15s).

Ladies' Singles: Amy Polglase (First Edition & Cornwall U15s) RU Imogen Powell (First Edition).

Men's Doubles: Chris Cooper (First Edition) & Jake Brazewell (Newquay & Cornwall U17s). Runners-up – Tyler Sillifant & Milo Semolin (Cornwall U15s).

Ladies' Doubles: Imogen Crarer (First Edition) & Beth Rich (Mounts Bay); runners-up: Alice Sporik & Georgia Higgs (First Edition & Cornwall U17s).

Mixed Doubles: Will Bick (Mounts Bay & Cornwall U17s) & Amy Polglase (First Edition & Cornwall U15s).

MOUNTS BAY THROUGH TO WEST BRITON CUP FINAL:

The West Briton county cup competition saw arguably the two largest clubs in Cornwall produce a mouth watering semi final.

Mounts Bay and St Austell Bay play in separate area leagues and had never met before; therefore neither knew what to expect as they met at Poltair School, St Austell.

The St Austell side had several county men's players away, and this left the sides very evenly matched.

The first level doubles games were close affairs with the No1 and No2 Mounts Bay ladies battling against Cornwall's second best player Rose Wills, and managing to account for them 22-24 in the third rubber. Similarly the Mounts Bay No2 and No3 men started poorly against strong opponents but fought hard to take the rubber 28-26 in the third set.

The ladies won all of their level doubles in three close games, but the men dropped their remaining two, meaning that going into the final three mixed rubbers the Penzance based club were 4-2 up.

Mounts Bay's third mixed pair of Andrew White and Cath Bick won in two straight sets, and the number one pair of Vicky Thomas and Trevelyan Searle upset the odds, winning in two sets.

The young No2 pair and recent county U21 runners up of Lee Chapple and Hester Luke finished the evening by edging a win in three tight ends, resulting in a convincing 7-2 win overall.

This is the first time Mounts Bay has won against the traditionally stronger sides from the east of the county and now look forward to the final in March.

For all details on Mounts Bay Badminton senior or junior clubs visit mountsbadmintonclub.co.uk

Team: Lee Chapple, Trevelyan Searle, Andrew White, Vicky Thomas, Hester Luke, Cath Bick.

Short mat

INTER COUNTY KNOCKOUT:

On Sunday Cornwall's Inter County teams face a long trip to Birmingham for the Preliminary Round of the knockout stages of the championships.

The Premier Team, who are the defending Consolation championship holders, face newcomers North Yorkshire who have a number of players with England team experience.

The A Team, who have progressed into the main championship having won the Consolation last season, face Herefordshire who had a mixed run in the group stages winning two and losing two games.

Score updates will be provided throughout the day on Sunday on Twitter, www.twitter.com/ccsmba

The Inter Area League came to a conclusion on Sunday at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club with the West area claiming the title with a 21 points to 19 and 173 to 172 shots win against the Central area to claim the title by three points.

The East defeated the North by 24 points to 16 and 196 shots to 150. East claimed third overall, 11 points off the top spot.

Darts

LOCAL DARTERS EARN CHANCE TO PLAY O'SHEA:

West Penwith League players will play BDO professional Tony O'Shea next month after holding a series of qualification knockouts for each division at Christmas.

The two finalists plus the semi final play-off winner from each division will play the BDO world ranked No 3 at Penzance Astropark on Sunday February 10.

The qualifiers were held to raise funds for the Ronnie Richards memorial charity, which helps purchase lifesaving heart defibrillators in local schools, communities and public places.

On the night £90 was raised and thanks go to all who entered.

Qualifying to play Tony O'Shea:

Division One: winner: R Chilton (Croft A); runner-up: D Gambrill (Mousehole A); winning semi finalist: M Quinn (Longboat A).

Division Two: winner: M Whittaker (Radjel); runner-up: R Green (the only entry from Division 3); semi-finalists (both qualify): R Morris (Radjel) and D Bowden (Longboat Vikings).

Division Three: one entry only.

Division Four: winner: L Gribble (Fishermans); runner-up: R Gribble (Fishermans); winning semi finalist: A Westren (Astro C).

Tony O'Shea will also be in action at Helston RBL on Saturday February 9. Tickets go on sale shortly costing £5 (to include buffet) and are limited to 100. Further details from John-Paul Williams on 07531 030 527.

Golf

COUNTY NEWS ROUND-UP:

Hayle Golf professional Wayne Graham and county amateur Matt Richards, of West Cornwall, held their nerve in the tightest of Sunday's eight third round matches to win through to the quarter-finals of the Perranporth Open Winter Foursomes, sponsored by The Money Group.

Despite not being at their best, they managed to prevail over Perranporth pair Graham Burn and Clive Martin at the third extra hole to set up an intriguing quarter-final clash against West Cornwall secretary Gareth Evans and his clubmate and former county champion Peter Darlington, who emerged as winners by two holes of their third round match.

Two Perranporth father and son pairings eased through to the last eight and will meet in the semi-finals if they win their quarter-final matches. Norman and Sandy Kirton were taken to the last green before eventually triumphing by one hole, while Alastair and Sam Chivers had a slightly easier time on their way to a 3&2 victory.

The Kirtons will face the Falmouth partnership of Paul Huckle and Mickey Doust, who were 2&1 winners, while the Chivers take on Perranporth's James Davidson and former county champion Jon Coleman, of West Cornwall, who clinched their match on the final green against home pair Tony Reynolds and Ben Postle.

The final quarter-final will see Carlyon Bay's Gavin Rowett and Jeff Hammett take on Newquay pair David Pryor and Andy Hancock.

The quarter-final matches will be played on Sunday, January 20, as will those in the Plate competition, which has reached the same stage.

Results.

Main competition, third round – P Huckle & M Doust bt Mrs S Taylor & J Watts 2&1; N & S Kirton bt T Stevens & M Richards 1 up; J Davidson & J Coleman bt T Reynolds & B Postle 1 up; A & S Chivers bt D Saget & P Turpin 3&2; W Graham & M Richards bt G Burn & C Martin at 21st; G Evans & P Darlington bt M Pinhey & T Bean 2 up; D Pryor & A Hancock bt P Matthews & M Cleverley 2&1.

Plate, second round – P Trewhela & M Salmon bt P Gay & P Wilkinson 4&2; M & D Gregory bt M & D Hawkey 5&4; S Wordley & T Griffin w/o Churchill & M Prowse; I Veale & P Simmons bt G Russell & A Fieldhouse 4&3; N Ryan & R Button bt S & D Briers 4&3; J Gay & K Martin bt T Ringsell & P Adams 3&2; J Pease & K Brenton w/o L Hammond & P Gould; M Noble & R Pople w/o A Welch & G Smith.

Quarter-final draws (matches to be played on Sunday, January 20). Main competition – P Huckle & M Doust v N & S Kirton; J Davidson & J Coleman v A & S Chivers; W Graham & M Richards v G Evans & P Darlington; G Rowett & J Hammett v D Pryor & A Hancock. Plate – P Trewhela & M Salmon v M & D Gregory; S Wordley & T Griffin v I Veale & P Simmons; N Ryan & R Button v J Gay & K Martin; J Pease & K Brenton v M Noble & R Pople.

The Cornwall and Devon Golf Development Conference, to be held at Trethorne Golf Club next Wednesday, January 16, is now full, with 85 people signed up for the event.

The conference will focus on key areas for future golf development in the two counties and the keynote speaker will be England Golf's performance director Nigel Edwards.

Cornwall golf development officer Simon Wood says: "Each topic at the conference has been carefully chosen, with all the speakers having many years' experience in a variety of golf performance and development scenarios."

A reserve list is currently being compiled, so anyone wishing to add their name to the list should contact Simon on 07971 624313 or email him at cornwallcdo@hotmail.co.uk

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR