Login Register
 °

Cornishman county scene: September 6

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: September 06, 2012

Comments (0)

Running

KINDON'S KING OF THE CASTLE AT TREGGY 7:

Launceston Castle provided a picturesque backdrop for Sunday's Treggy 7 mile road race – round 11 of the Cornwall Grand Prix Series, sponsored by Cornwall Glass and Glazing, which attracted a slightly smaller field than last year, with just over 350 runners lining up at the start, writes Alan Rowling.

A strong Cornwall AC team enjoyed a clean sweep of the major team and individual honours with an in-form Emma Stepto winning the Ladies' race in a new course record of 41 minutes 04, almost one minute quicker than last year.

Emma's team mate Naomi Tier finished second, clocking a very respectable 42 minutes 57, three minutes ahead of third-placed Isobel Wykes (Truro RC).

Cornwall AC enjoyed further success in the team competition, producing one of their strongest Grand Prix performances of the year, with their six scoring runners in the top 11 places, giving a combined score of just 31 points.

Hayle Runners (152 points) were some way behind in second place, 53 points ahead of third placed Truro Running Club (205 points).

Cornwall's Ladies then had cause for more celebration, with the victory at Treggy clinching the Ladies' Cornwall Grand Prix Team title for the fifth successive year.

In the Men's race, Penzance's Noel Kindon (Cornwall AC) crossed the line eight seconds ahead of his team-mate Justin Thomas.

Former Mounts Bay Harrier Mike Robinson (Tamar Trotters) was the real surprise package in the closing stages, almost catching Thomas, who held him off by just one second.

In the Men's team competition, almost emulating the finishing positions of the club's Ladies' team, Cornwall AC's six scoring runners in the top 13 positions, scoring just 41 points, well ahead of Hayle Runners (132), with Newquay Road Runners (230) in third.

Despite the absence of a number of their regular top performers Hayle Runners again had the largest turnout at the Treggy 7.

The commitment of the team and their strength in depth helped them to secure second place behind Cornwall AC in both the men's and women's team competition as well as a number of individual prizes.

Jordan Morant led the men home, supported by Rich Savage, Scott Abraham, Kieran Murrant, Mike Dowrick and Matt Curtis. Fiona Ruetsch was the first of the women's team home followed by Helen Rule, Charlotte Bennett, Nikki Rudd, Becky Lee and Michelle Roskilly.

It was the first time that Becky and Michelle had made the top six of the team in a grand prix event.

Charlotte Bennett was first in the women's 35-39 age category,Scott Abraham was first and Mike Dowrick third in the men's 40-44 year category, Fiona Ruetsch was second and Nikki Rudd third in the 45-49 age category and Stewart Townend first in the 70-74.

Full Treggy 7 race results, see Digest page 81.

Hayle Runners results: 0:42:55 Morant, Jordan; 0:43:09 Savage, Rich; 0:43:25 Abraham, Scott; 0:44:30 Murrant, Kieran; 0:44:42 Dowrick, Mike; 0:45:13 Curtis, Matt; 0:46:00 Mayes, Richard; 0:46:41 Goodreid, Ian; 0:48:33 Jukes, Andy; 0:50:20 Ruetsch, Fiona; 0:52:25 Costello, Daniel; 0:52:43 Timms, Simon; 0:52:58 Rule, Helen; 0:53:00 Manning, James; 0:53:17 Bennett, Charlotte; 0:54:17 Baldwin, Mike; 0:54:27 Rudd, Nikki; 0:54:59 Humphrey, Irwin; 0:55:19 Townend, Stewart; 0:56:40 Curtis, Martin; 0:56:50 Leo, Cas; 1:01:11 Orchard, Mike; 1:01:24 Bastian, Adrian; 1:01:33 Wright, David; 1:02:10 Lee, Becky; 1:04:57 Roskilly, Michelle; 1:05:33 Osborn, Kathryn; 1:05:44 Thomas, Alison; 1:06:43 Billington, Melanie; 1:06:43 Ferguson, Ana; 1:07:06 Gamble, Fiona; 1:08:00 Hill, Jo; 1:08:08 Chapman, Susan; 1:08:46 Hatch, Danielle; 1:13:26 Rochford, Hayley; 1:15:22 Roskruge, Martin; 1:17:22 Cheel, Amanda; 1:17:22 Mills, Helen; 1:17:35 Pollard, Jean; 1:18:00 Carter, Nikki; 1:18:00 Nimmo, Karen; 1:22:03 McGuire, Jo; 1:24:29 Mackintosh, Susie; 1:25:26 Coldrick, Debra; 1:25:33 Evans, Julie; 1:25:35 Wright, Mike; 1:30:36 Nancarrow, Karen.

Athletics

HAYLE JUNIORS COMMENCE AUTUMN PROGRAMME:

Calling all budding Jessica Ennis's and Mo Farah's.

Hayle Junior Athletics Club get their autumn programme gets under way on Tuesday September 11 at Hayle Community School at High Lanes.

The sessions, which are lead by qualified and CRB checked coaches and leaders are aimed at young people aged from eight to 16.

The sessions are run from 5.30pm to 6.30pm and incorporate a range of wide range of athletics sports running, jumping and throws. The emphasis is on participation and all levels of ability are welcome.

Membership is £5 per year and session cost £1 per week.

The first week will give juniors the opportunity to try sprinting, triple jump and javelin.

The Junior club's senior coach Scott Abraham is looking forward to the new season.

He said: "With a fantastic summer of Olympics we are hoping to build on the enthusiasm for Team GB and give young people an opportunity to give athletics a go in a safe environment with our team of coaches and leaders. Why not come along and give it a try?"

Details can be found at www.haylerunners.org.uk

Charity football

SHARON WOOD TOURNAMENT:

A cheque for £3,150 was presented to Cancer Research UK by members of Wendron and family members of Sharon Wood – the proceeds of the Mini-Soccer Tournament held in her memory.

Sharon was a founder member of Wendron Youth Football who sadly died in 1999 and to whom the tournament is dedicated.

The tournament, held annually in July, was yet again a huge success with more money than ever being raised.

Since the first event in 2000, more than £71,000 has been raised for CRUK and the youth of Wendron.

Teams were represented from all parts of Cornwall and Devon and this year's event was yet another fun filled festival of football with the added bonus of good weather.

The organisers thanked the their sponsors – City Plumbing of Redruth and Scorse Foods Helston.

DAVE GARDNER TROPHY:

This year's eighth Dave Gardner Memorial Football Trophy tournament raised £1,721 and has been shared between the Cornwall Hospice Care and Cancer Funding For Cornwall.

Sharon Gardner and her family thanked all the participating teams, Helston (the tournament winners), Falmouth, Porthleven and Penzance; everyone who donated prizes for the raffle and auction; Falmouth Town FC for hosting the event this year and the referees and officials who kindly gave up their spare time.

Football

NEW SEASON, NEW LOOK:

It's not just time that waits for no man. Cornwall FA is ringing the changes as the new football season kicks off with a number of firsts for football in the county.

Not least is the first female representative on Cornwall FA's governing Council in its 124 year history. There are changes to the organisation's constitution and on the field, the introduction of repeat substitutions in some of the County Cups has to be the greatest change for many years.

Redruth-based Rose-Pannell-Hitchens joins the Cornwall FA Council as the Women's Leagues' representative. Rose started playing football at Truro College, followed by spells at Penzance and Marjon's.

She is now the player-manager of Bodmin Town Ladies FC and works at Tremough Campus Penryn for the Falmouth and Exeter Students Union, co-ordinating sports activities.

Rose said: "I feel hugely excited about joining the Council. It's a positive step for the women's game in Cornwall.

"I hope I can represent the Cornwall Women's League and allow a clear path of communication from the Women's League to their Governing Council and back again."

Rose's election is part of the changes to Cornwall FA's constitution which now gives leagues seats on the Council.

Leagues represented are SW Peninsula (John Mead), East Cornwall Premier (Seb Marriott), Cornwall Combination (Lester Thomas), Trelawny (Steve Carpenter), Duchy (Paul Collings), Cornwall Sunday, West Cornwall Sunday, East Cornwall Youth (Mark Woolcock) and Kernow Youth (Kevin Knowles).

Existing Council members are not affected, but are now known as West or East Area Individual Representatives. Elections for these eight positions will be held as current members retire.

On the field, Cornwall FA have introduced repeat substitutions in the Junior Cup, Women's Cup and Sunday Cup competitions. (Youth games are already have this in place) .It's part of a two year pilot which the FA is undertaking at grassroots football level.

There are detailed guidelines being issued to clubs and referees but the system will work in this way:

Up to five substitutes will be named as usual before the match to the referee. A team can make a substitution at any time as usual in the match.

From that moment, the substitute becomes a player and the player he or she has replaced becomes a substituted player.

A substituted player can then take part in the match again by replacing a player on the field.

There is no limit on the number of repeat substitutions that can be made.

The idea behind this move is to allow as many players to take part in a game helping to retain the whole playing squad rather than leaving someone on the bench week after week.

Summing up the changes, Cornwall FA Chairman Geoff Lee said: "The measures we have taken to update our constitution and widen representation within Cornwall FA really make us a modern and forward looking organisation.

"Taking up such opportunities as the pilot repeat substitutions make us here in Cornwall a big part of shaping the way the game of football may look in the years to come.

"I am especially delighted that we now have a woman on the Council. I am pleased Rose has highlighted the benefits to everyone involved in the game of direct representation of leagues.

"It means those people will be at the forefront of decision-making in Cornwall in a way not seen before.

"I am looking forward very much to working with Rose and the other new league representatives too."

For more information, please see cornwallfa.com

Women's football

MAGPIES LEAGUE RETURN:

Penzance Ladies were back in open-age league football again on Sunday for the first time in a couple of years and kicked off with a harsh 6-2 home defeat to Mullion in Cornwall League Division 2.

The young Magpies side had not played together before and yet competed very well against a much more experienced Mullion side.

Mullion started quicker and soon found themselves two goals up. However, the hosts responded brilliantly and pulled the score level with two goals from Beth Nicholson after some fantastic play. But Mullion managed to add a third shortly before the break to go in 3-2 up.

Penzance might have scored twice within seconds of the restart but the visitors survived, the keeper twice denying Lucy Brown in one-on-ones, who then missed a penalty for a handball on the line which went uncarded.

But it was Mullion who were to continue to take their chances, even though Penzance played some of the better football and had plenty of chances. Any late additions to the lead were frustrated by some brave keeping by Tania Pope.

Penzance's player of the match was Katie Whittaker on her return to the club.

The team's next game is away to St Breward in the league on September 16 but Penzance have entered teams into the U16 and U18 competitions at the FA Girls' Football Festival next Sunday in Perranporth.

Penzance: Pope, L Ellis, Dietz-Kebron, Whiteman, Whittaker, Triggs, Barnes, Broome, N Ellis, Nicholson, Brown. Subs (not used): Bateman, Sedgeman.

Short mat

ENGLAND CALL FOR NIGEL:

Newlyn Trinity and county team bowler Nigel Nicholls has become the fifth bowler in the history of the CCSMBA to earn a place in the full England squad following a successful practice day with the England squad on Sunday, winning three out of four games played.

Holman's Peter Hore who had previously been confirmed in the squad after trials earlier in the summer also had a successful day, skipping a rink to three wins out of four games played.

Nigel and Peter will be involved in four England weekends starting with the annual President's Weekend this weekend ahead of the British Isles Championships at Potters in Norfolk on November 17/18.

A further two England weekends in January and February will confirm the team for the A Team International, to be played on March 16 and 17.

Cornwall Players in England Squad: – 1992-3 Brian George (Morwenstow), 2002-3 Percy Tripp (Helston), 2008-9 Peter Hore (Holmans), 2010-11 Peter Hore (Holmans) & Karen Watson (Holmans), 2011-12 Peter Hore (Holmans) & Karen Watson (Treviscoe), 2012-12 Peter Hore (Holmans) & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity).

The local short mat bowls season gets under way this weekend with the County Team Trials on Saturday and selected players returning on Sunday for the county squad practice day.

This precedes the first ESMBA Inter County Championship fixture against Dorset on Sunday September 16 at Carnmoggas Bowls Club, near St Austell.

Cornwall start the season as defending Premier and A Team National plate competition champions but will be looking to aim higher and qualify for the main competition.

Gig rowing

PERFECT CONDITIONS FOR MOUNTS BAY REGATTA:

After the disappointment of having to cancel the event in May due to poor conditions, Mounts Bay held their annual regatta on Saturday in near perfect conditions with St Michael's Mount providing an idyllic backdrop.

Some 14 gigs entered to contest the last racing of the season before the County Championships.

The men's A was hotly contested with several County Championship final contenders lining up.

Mounts Bay, in Cormoran, had a strong start and were well in contention, as the first turn approached a top three placing just slipped from their grasp and turned in fourth place, a position they maintained for the remainder of the race.

The ladies' A crew of Ryan Watts (cox), Charlotte Roberts, Wendy Wheatley, Julie Ancell, Tressa Hoskins, Rebecca Campbell and Kathy Hawkins had a storming start to their race, increasing their lead with every stroke, eventually winning by a 44 second margin.

Mounts Bay entered both the under 16 and under 14 races, finishing 5th and 2nd respectively.

In the men's B Mounts Bay entered three crews in all three club boats with Cormoran finishing 2nd, Taran 3rd and Kensa 5th.

In the ladies' B , three crews were also entered, the Cormoran crew of Sam Gilman (cox), Emma Hope, Lucy O'Hare, Julie Ancell, Ellisha Jenkin, Jo Culley and Ele Hague showed their strength, finishing a comfortable 1st place, 24 seconds ahead of the runners-up.

In the veterans Mounts Bay entered one men's and two ladies crews. Despite the race starting without them, the men's crew in Cormoran rowed through the field with determination to finish third behind two strong men's crews.

The ladies' vets A crew in Kensa rowed a fantastic race against some strong men's crews to finish 4th overall and 1st in the ladies competition.

Finally came the mixed race, the crew of Tim Nicholas (cox), Ellisha Jenkin, Olivia Leo, Jonathan McCree-Grey, Sam Gilman, Charlotte Roberts and Julian Parrott rowed in Kensa, finishing 2nd to a strong crew from Looe.

This was a very successful day for Mounts Bay as the club head towards the end of the season and the County Championships at Newquay this weekend (ladies) and September 22 and 23 (men's).

Read more from The Cornishman

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES