Login Register
 °

Cornishman County Scene: October 4

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: October 04, 2012

  • Penzance Swimming Club's Ellis Tonkin and Thomas Shorey have been selected to swim for Cornwall at Ponds Forge Sheffield in the British Gas ASA National County Team Championships. Eliis (left) is representing Cornwall in the 100 metres backstroke 14/15 years and Thomas will swim 100 metres freestyle in the 16/17 year age group. The two boys will join 27 other swimmers picked throughout the County. It is the first county cap for each of them.

  • The Penzance Junior Waterpolo Team, pictured with their certificates following their success at Paignton.

  • American football: The Cornish Sharks are holding rookie trials at Newquay on October 7, 14 and 21 in a bid to bolster their squad.

Comments (0)

Waterpolo

PENZANCE IMPRESS AT PAIGNTON MINI FESTIVAL:

Penzance's Junior Waterpolo Team travelled to Paignton at the weekend to take part in the Paignton mini Polo Festival.

The event attracted 12 teams, with the majority from Devon. Penzance, entering the festival for the first time, were the only Cornish participants. Each team had to play six games each and Penzance were able to field two sides of players aged between eight and 10.

Following five very closely fought games, Penzance found themselves in the final against home side Paignton Sharks.

The home team managed to get the first goal in after a few minutes, but Penzance soon equalised before Paignton hit the back of the net again to put themselves 2-1 up.

Once again Penzance drew even, then in the closing seconds Penzance scored once again to seal the victory.

The team were presented with a shield which has been won for the first time by a Cornish team. Penzance's Fletcher Stevenson picked up a trophy for the most goals scored throughout the tournament, with an impressive 17 goals.

Penzance squad: Frank Adams, Wesley Eddy, Sam Oliver, Fletcher Stevenson, Melody Roberts, Harris Eddy, Jasmine Collins, Tyler Kearey, Toby Osborne, Murray Stevenson and Harvey Beckerleg.

Pool

WOMEN HIT BACK FOR WIN:

Cornwall ladies were at home to second-placed Dorset in this month's South West Table county match, a team lying in second place in the South West Table.

Cornwall were in a confident mood but it didn't show when they lost the first section 6-4.

But they dug in and stormed through to win the next three sections winning, 7-4 8-3 and 9-2, leaving a final scoreline of 28-16.

It was a great performance from the team as a whole and a welcome return to the squad for Erika Bone and Vanessa Scott who won all four of her frames and was awarded Player of the Match.

Cornwall: Paula Pope, Becky Cocks, Erika Bone, Emma Rowett, Michaela Edwards, Hollie Richards, Amy Edwards, Sarah Gallant, Jen O Brien, Stacey Hancock, Vanessa Scott and Carol Stephens (captain).

MEN'S B:

After beating League leaders Somerset in August, the county men's side were hoping for more of the same, when Dorset visited the Q Bar in Bodmin.

As ever, Cornwall started slowly and trailed the visitors 6-5 after the first session.

But a pattern seems to be emerging this season, as Cornwall started to ease back into the match with a strong session to lead 13-9 at half way.

Cornwall started to squeeze Dorset, winning the third session 7-4, and the pressure finally told as the home side finished strongly, with Stu Baker leading the charge for a 7-4 winning final session.

This gave Cornwall an overall win of 27-17 and continued their push up the table.

Man of the match Marc Holmes showed his quality with four wins out of four (without missing a ball) and was ably supported by Stu Baker, Andy Barrett and Ryan Cleaves with three wins out of four.

Cornwall make the short trip over the Tamar this month, where a season defining local derby awaits against Devon.

Boxing

CORNWALL SQUAD GET READY TO PACK A PUNCH:

The Cornwall Amateur Boxing Squad held it's first County Squad training session of the new season at Camborne ABC on Sunday.

More than 30 boxers from throughout the county were selected to train at county level, with a view to being selected for county representation, possibly leading onto Western Counties level and beyond to National level.

Also in attendance by special invitation were Warrington ABC from Cheshire, who have a long association with Cornwall boxing.

County coach Ian Tennant said it was "A successful day, well attended and a very encouraging start for the rest of the season.

"There are numerous club tournaments and squad training sessions throughout the season from which county teams are selected.

"All clubs in the county welcome beginners and volunteers, anyone interested can find their local club on the Cornwall Sports Partnership website."

Short Mat Bowls

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP:

On Sunday (October 7) Cornwall's Short Mat Bowls county teams have an early start to travel to the Dorset Bowls Resort at Bere Regis to face Dorset in the latest round of ESMBA Inter County Championship matches.

Cornwall's Premier Team will be looking to consolidate second place in the group with a solid result against Dorset who they defeated 23-17 at Carnmoggas three weeks ago.

There will, however, need to be a much improved performance from the team after the 27-13 defeat at the hands of Somerset in Taunton two weeks ago.

In that match Cornwall's two England representatives, Peter Hore and Nigel Nicholls, in the Singles scored 10 of the total of counties 13 point total with the Fours recording two points, the Triples one and none from the Pairs.

The A Team have a great opportunity to extend their lead at the top of the table against a Dorset team who they comfortably defeated 29-11 at Carnmoggas. Player availability is a concern for team manager Chris Cawrse with a number of possible absentees preventing the full team being announced at the time of writing. After winning the National Consolation title four times in the past six seasons the solid start made this year puts Cornwall in a good position to challenge for the Main championship honours.

ENGLAND WEEKEND:

Cornwall's England representatives Peter Hore and Nigel Nicholls travelled to the Midlands on Saturday for the latest practice weekend ahead of the announcement of the squad for the British Isles championships at Potters in Norfolk on November 17/18. With the team management still trying various combinations of players both played in different teams all day. Nigel won four and lost one while Peter won two games, drew one and lost two.

COUNTY LEAGUES

The county league program gets under way this week, with 80 teams competing across the four divisions – 31 in the West, 19 in the Central, 17 in the East and 13 in the North.

American football

SHARKS ROOKIE TRIALS:

Following a short sabbatical at the end of their tough but successful 2012 season, the Cornish Sharks are looking to build on their achievements.

They won seven out of 10 regular season games and qualified for the playoffs, losing to the eventual national runners up Peterborough Saxons in the quarter finals.

They are holding rookie trials on the October 7, 14 and 21 as they seek new talent to bolster the squad.

Head coach Brian Smallworth said: "Anyone that has experience in any sport would be an asset – we have cricketers, footballers, rugby players, surfers, martial artists, boxers and many others from a variety of backgrounds, even skateboarding and table tennis.

"But what is so brilliant about American Football is that you can join the team with little or no team sport experience, be overweight and pretty unfit and we will still manage to find a spot for you if you are willing to learn and put in the training to improve your fitness.

So if you fancy giving it a go, don't let your lack of experience put you off – the Sharks have a track record of taking complete rookies and turning them into great players that are an asset to the team."

All you need to do on the day is bring some rugby or soccer boots, a change of clothes in case of inclement weather, a drink and a photo ID such as passport or driving licence – all other equipment is supplied.

You need to be minimum 18 years old to play for the senior squad but if you are under this age, come and meet the coaches who can tell you about your local youth team.

Registration at 12.30pm at Colan Recreational Ground, Quintrell Downs, Newquay, TR8 4LB. Training will finish at around 4pm when the players will head to the local for a social pint and a chat."

Surf Life Saving

CORNWALL'S TEAM DOUBLE:

The Celtic Cup was hosted by Perranporth SLSC with teams from SLS Cornwall, SLS Wales and SLS Devon, each team was made up of 36 youth members and 12 senior members.

A very big effort from the Cornwall team ensured that they won the Youth trophy as well as the Senior trophy for the first time in the event's six year history.

The Cornwall teams won the following events: 19yr men beach sprint, 14yr girls beach sprint relay, 19yr men beach sprint relay, Open ladies beach sprint. Open ladies 1km run; 14yr girls beach flags,16yr girls beach flags; 19yr ladies 1km run, Open ladies 1km run; 14yr boys surf ski race, 19yr men surf ski race, Open men's surf ski; 14yr boys board race, open ladies board race, open men board race; 14yr boys surf race, 16yr girls surf race, 16yr boys surf race, open men surf race; 14 yr ocean woman and ocean man,19year ocean man; 14yr board girls rescue, 14yr boys board rescue, 16yr girls board rescue, 16yr boys board rescue, 19yr men's board rescue, open board rescue men and ladies; Boys board relay, girls board relay, open ladies board relay, open men board relay; Open ladies ski relay, open men ski relay; Girls 14yr Taplin relay, boys 16yr Taplin relay, men's 19yr Taplin relay, open men Taplin relay.

The Cornwall team members came from the following clubs:

Crantock: Josh Cartwright.

Gyllngvase: Courtney-Lee Reid, Natasha Mundell, Isabelle Steele.

Hayle: Vicki Burlingham, Kathryn Onley, Nicholas Pearson, Daire Peters, Emily Corin, Tegan Hughes, Tom Onley, Amy Jolly.

Newquay: Maia Garner, Selin Sevinc.

Perranporth: Sam Bowden, Chris Hunt.

Polzeath: Angus Jarvis, Hugo Roads, Tiger Harbour, Leigh Anderson, Katie Bampton.

Portreath: Anna Steele-Perkins, Anya Piotrowicz, Tilly Theobald, Katie Fielder, Marrisa Nicholls, Emily Theobald, Charlotte Hewitt, Rachel Wilson, Dan Stocker, Jonathan Wilson, James Carpenter, Dominic Goodwin, Charlie Haynes, George Hollis, Matt Hewitt, Josh Newing, Tom Bolt, Matthew Trewhella, Luke Hollis, Robin Fielder, Mesha Wardman, George Haynes, David Green, Adam Harris, Emily Trestrail.

St Ives: Keia Wardman, Joel Ninnes

Team managers: Diane Green, Chris Hewitt, David Green.

Cornwall Officials: Doreen Lawrence, Peter Winter, Christina Stewart, Julia Sharland, Sara Garner, Martin Garner, Maggie Mann, Nigel Bowden.

Team Sponsors: Theobald Tarmacadam Contractors and Barclays Bank.

Golf

COUNTY NEWS ROUND-UP:

Holders and hosts Tehidy Park were unable to match the consistency of Truro's six-man team as the city club swept to victory in the prestigious Maxam Cup with four shots to spare at Tehidy Park on Sunday.

With two of their three pairings finishing in the top three individual scores, Truro were worthy winners with a two-round total for their best two pairs of 299 ahead of runners-up Perranporth on 303, with Tehidy Park third on 304 and St Enodoc fourth on 305.

West Cornwall took ninth place on 320, with Adam Fletcher and Matt Richards the leading pair scoring 158 (77+81), followed by Harry Hall and Rob Tempest (77+85) and Lee Bushby and Paul Sandow (82+88).

The individual winners on the day were Chris Fleming and Conor Wilson (Perranporth) on 149, one ahead of Truro's Jake Finn and David Kneebone and George Champion and James Trewren, both on 150.

Team scores: 1, Truro 149+150=299 (Jake Finn & David Kneebone 72+78=150; Ryan House & Matt Williams 80+77=157; George Champion & James Trewren 77+73=150); 2, Perranporth 150+153=303 (Chris Fleming & Conor Wilson 71+78=149; Martin Edwards & Chris Llewelyn 79+80=159; Chris Johnston & Adam Taylor 79+75=154); 3, Tehidy Park 148+156=304 (Andrew Clotworthy & Ian Veale 71+83=154; Peter and Richard Simmons 77+75=152; Justin Barnard & Tom Rowe 78+81=159); 4, St Enodoc 148+157=305 (Joe Cruse & Antony Nash 74+78=152; Andy Bunt & Charlie Runnalls 79+80=159; Steve Buse & Jack Irwin 74+79=153).

Cornwall captain Steve Rickard has announced his team to take on Glamorgan in their final Channel League match of the season at St Enodoc on Sunday.

Mathematically, Cornwall could still lift the title if they beat Glamorgan on home soil, but they would have to take all but one of the 15 points available in order to overhaul leaders Devon on games won.

"At least if we beat Glamorgan we'll finish joint top of the table and are likely to lose out only on games won in all matches," said Rickard.

"Our 8-7 defeat by Wiltshire earlier in the season after we had been in a strong position effectively killed off our chances of winning the league outright.

"But we're stronger in depth now as a squad and that is why we can sustain our challenge for the title these days.

"I'm confident we can beat Glamorgan, which will ensure we finish in second place with four wins and two defeats, the same as last year."

However, next year Cornwall will have to do without the services of a regular member of the side as Antony Nash (St Enodoc) has decided to turn professional.

Cornwall team (v Glamorgan): Joe Cruse (St Enodoc), Tom Fox (China Fleet), Josh Greenaway (Bowood Park), Richard Ackland (Trevose), Jon Hancock, Matthew Locke (both Newquay), Matt Richards (West Cornwall), Antony Nash (St Enodoc), Richard Jasper (Launceston), Conor Wilson (Perranporth).

Truro's Vicky Stevenson defeated Cape Cornwall's Sue Dicker to win the final of the Cornwall Ladies' Captains Society's Millennium Trophy at Porthpean last week.

Local club results, page 78.

Read more from The Cornishman

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES