Login Register
 °

Cornishman County Scene: October 25

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: October 25, 2012

Comments (0)

Badminton

TONY LANDS TITLE DOUBLE AT BADMINTON BONANZA:

More than 70 badminton players from all over Cornwall and Plymouth, came to Truro Leisure Centre at the weekend to take part in Cornwall Badminton Association's "Bonanza."

The idea of "Badminton Bonanza" tournaments is to give both social players and those who play league badminton a chance to try out and develop their skills against different players.

The many regulars were joined this time by some very welcome new faces, as the tournament goes from strength to strength, with any profits going towards developing new clubs in Cornwall.

This year's tournament at the new venue was a great success, with the Griffiths family from Camborne sweeping the board in the social sections.

Husband and wife, Mark and Della, won the mixed doubles, then father and son, Mathew joined forces to win the men's, and the final event of the day, saw Mark finally wear down Mathew despite a touch of cramp, to triumph in the singles.

It was a similar scene in the league section, with St Ives' Tony Wong winning the singles and the men's doubles with partner Trevelyan Searle, but just losing out in the mixed with Catherine Harrison to the Plymouth pair of Ryan Lambourne and Waine Parker.

Results page 78.

Cornwall Youth Badminton's U13 squad have started the season strongly.

The squad of 24 players training together regularly with sessions led by their coach Jeremy Roberts.

They played their first county match of the season against Wiltshire at home, winning 26-10.

Congratulations to the team comprising Ollie Cavill, Elliot Dyer, Charlie Standen, Mark Pearson, Luke Sillifant, Nathan Holmes, Xavier Swallow, Sarah Frost, Amy Walker, Amelia Burrell, Ellie Reed, Ellie Watkinson, Maddie Ilsey, Savannah Snow and Charlotte Grigg. Player of the match was Nathan Holmes.

A number of the squad also took part in the U13 open Kerrier Tournament held at Truro School.

There was success for Mark Pearson and Ollie Cavil who won the boys' doubles and Sarah Frost for reaching the semi-finals.

A large contingent of Cornwall's U17 squad competed in the Badminton England Bronze tournament in Worcester on Sunday.

All 13 players fought hard in their respective groups with Ben Johnson (Liskeard) and Jake Brazewell (Truro College) progressing to the quarterfinals of the singles before being knocked out.

Georgia Higgs (Helston), Amy Polglase (Camborne) and Kellen Moore (Camborne) all progressed to the knockout stage with Kellen coming away with a bronze medal and Amy the eventual runner-up losing 21-15 in the final to Anisha De Silva (Bucks).

In the doubles it was clean sweep for Cornwall winning gold medals in both girls and boys doubles. Kellen and Amy winning comfortably against their Staffordshire opponents 21-12.

The boys final was a much tenser affair with Ben Johnson and Sam Payne (Callington) having to come from behind to win it on their 6th match point 25-23 against Alex Horner and Chris Dix (both Hampshire).

Cornwall: Vinodh Arumugam (Truro), Ruth Barnicoat (Penryn), Matt Bick (Mounts Bay), Will Bick (Mounts Bay), Jake Brazewell, Georgia Higgs, Ben Johnson, Kellen Moore, Sam Payne, Amy Polglase, Jack Osborne (Callington), Noah Semonin (Roseland), Nick Spencer (Truro College).

Short Mat Bowls

INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP:

Cornwall's short mat bowls teams travelled to Exeter on Sunday to face Devon in the latest round of Inter County Championship fixtures.

The Premier Team were always expected to face an uphill task against a Devon team that had scored 70 out of a possible 80 points in their opening two fixtures.

The opening session, the morning Singles and Pairs proved pointless for Cornwall as Devon claimed all four mats.

Cornwall earned a share of the points in the second session, Graham Ford, Brenda Sleep & Brian Wakeley winning 13-8 in the Triples and Elise Daniell, Derek Elliott, Linda Martin and Gerald Fisher 13-4 in the Fours.

At the half way point in the match Cornwall trailed by 4 points to 12 and 73 shots to 100.

The third session, the afternoon Singles and Pairs were again dominated by Devon winning three out of four games, Graham Reeves and Nicholas Truscott earning a hard fought 14-12 win in the Pairs to add two points to Cornwall's score.

Cornwall claimed a further two points in the final session, the afternoon Triples and Fours, with Gerald Fisher's Four completing a double on the day with a 9-6 win.

final match score: Devon 32 points 22 shots 8 points 129 shots. Dorset's 32-8 home win over Somerset sees them overtake Cornwall in second place in the table.

Scores & table, see Page 78.

The A Team match started with a shared session with both counties winning a game apiece in the Singles and Pairs.

For Cornwall, Luke Jolly won 15-6 in the Singles and Keith Williams and Mike Widger were 11-5 winners in the Pairs.

The second session proved profitable for Cornwall with three wins to move into the lead of the match at the halfway point.

Tony Jago, John Keers & Keith Matthews winning 11-7 and Bill Sharp, Gary Davey & Henry Kendall winning 14-3 in the Triples.

Meg Horrell, Betty Temple-Smith, Dennis Shorthouse and Derek Newton completed the scoring with a 16-7 win in the Fours.

At the halfway point in the game Cornwall led 10 points to 6 and 87 shots to 66.

Devon enjoyed a session advantage in the afternoon Singles and Pairs by 5 points to 3. Luke Jolly, cementing his place at the top of the team averages, with a win in the Singles 14-10 and in the Pairs Keith Williams and Mike Widger drawing 13-13.

Cornwall claimed the Singles bonus points with Devon taking the Pairs. The final session saw Cornwall take three of the four games together with both the Triples and Fours bonus points.

In the Triples Keith Matthews won 14-9 and Henry Kendall by 17-10. In the Fours it was the turn of Pam Hamley, Jim Rule, Terry Bray and Peter Hamley to record a win with a score of 9-4.

The final match score being Devon 15 points 155 shots Cornwall 25 points 179 shots.

Scores and table, see Page 78.

Cornwall are next in action at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club on Sunday November 11 when they will face Devon in the return fixture.

COUNTY FOURS:

On Saturday the qualification competition for the County Fours was played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowling Club.

Twenty-eight teams competed, split into seven groups played for the 8 places on offer at the county finals at the end of the season.

Group One saw Edward Wakeley, Sandra Worton, John Worton & Arthur Tubb (Ladock) defeat Pam Hamley, Gillian Cawrse, Terry Bray and Peter Hamley (Lostwithiel) in the deciding game to win the group with 6 points +19 shots.

Group Two winners were Eric Boddy, Joan Boddy, Meg Horrell and Ken Horrell with 6 +17. Elise Daniell, Derek Elliot, Nicholas Truscott & Peter Hore (Holmans) came through a tough opening game in Group Three to finish with 6 +21.

Group Four saw Graham Luke, Patsy Wakeley, Brian Wakeley & Chris Roberts (Ladock) top the table with 6 +30. Margaret Jenkin, Raymond Jeffery, Percy Tripp & Nigel Nicholls (Newlyn Trinity) recovered from defeat in their first game to take Group Five with 4 +20.

Group Six saw the highest qualifying score of the day with Lynne Davey, Sheila Hodge, Martin Boraston & Gary Davey (Liskeard) scoring 6 +37.

The final group saw Mike Richards, Tom Lapworth, Martin Williams and Keith Williams (Penlee) through with 6 +6 and also provided the eighth qualifiers Melba Kitt, Margaret Goodwin, Graham Reeves and Darren Woolner (Saltash) taking the one place for runners-up with 4 +15.

This Sunday, 46 bowlers split into two sessions of play will compete for eight places in the County Finals. Play at Carnmoggas will get under way at 9am.

Cricket

50 AND OUT FOR CRUSADERS:

The Cornish Crusaders Cricket Club, which celebrated its 50th anniversary this year, is to fold following the decision of one of its founder members, Michael Williams, to stand down as president.

Following the decision of the club's executive committee, Mr Williams said: "The officers and life member Peter Thomas of St Just, plus a large number of Crusader worthies, are all aware of the problems in getting players in an era preoccupied with league and cup matches and the growing number of representative fixtures.

"The landscape of cricket has changed drastically in our 50 years. So much so, quality, friendly cricket is virtually squeezed out and we have no desire to go downhill.

"As it is, the Crusaders end on a on a high note in 2012. We played some excellent cricket, including a third successive victory over the MCC – Rob Harrison captaining us in all three of those annual names.

"In 2012 rain restricted us to five matches, winning four, drawing one. And, most important of all, we have sustained our long tradition of playing young cricketers."

Mr Williams said the club also took pride in the continued encouragement of girls' and women's cricket.

He said: "Rebecca Daniel of Gorran (her grandfather Roger played for us) and Katie Pearce of St Austell, both bowlers, made impressive debuts.

"I shall continue supporting young cricketers and hope to organise some more coaching sessions for bowlers in the spring under the professorship of Peter Lever, the former England opening bowler and coach.

"Peter is a real inspiration and my own zest for the game remains strong. It's been a glorious half century and we thank one and all who have supported the Crusader cause."

Golf

COUNTY NEWS ROUND-UP:

The first round of the Perranporth Open Winter Foursomes threw up its usual fair share of shock results in perfect golfing conditions on Sunday, writes Peter Heyman.

Early casualties in this year's event were former winners, Falmouth pro Nick Rogers and China Fleet amateur Colin Kitt, who went out by a 2&1 margin to Carlyon Bay pair Trevor Stevens and Mike Richards.

Another experienced pairing, six times county champion Ian Veale and former Tehidy Park club champion Peter Simmons, were defeated 3&2 by the Perranporth father and son team of Alastair and Sam Chivers.

The second round will be held on Sunday, November 25, when the first round of the Plate competition will also be played.

First round results, page 78.

Second round draw (matches to be played on Sunday, November 25): Mrs K Allen & D Phillips v Mrs S Taylor & J Watts; Miss K Mundy & J Greenaway v P Huckle & M Doust; M Norfolk & I Doocey v N & S Kirton; T Stevens & M Richards v A Parkin & A Stopford; A & R House v J Davidson & J Coleman; S Bray & S Tunnicliffe v T Reynolds & B Postle; G Marson & M Smith v A & S Chivers; D Murrish & T Benney v D Saget & P Turpin; M Bevan & M Lock v G Burn & C Martin; W Graham & M Richards v D Kitt & R Rowe; M Pinhey & T Bean v P Chambers & B Short; G Evans & P Darlington v J Hyde & J Verran; C Llewelyn & G Watkins v D Thomas & B Skews; G Rowett & J Hammett v A Watson & Miss L Hulston; R & J Durkin v P Matthews & M Cleverly; D Pryor & A Hancock v S Powell & N Jackson.

Three first round matches are due to be played in the Cornwall Team Championship, the county's premier club team event of the winter, this Sunday.

The winners from the six clubs involved will join five other clubs who have been given byes into the quarter-finals, including last year's finalists Trevose and Perranporth.

Trevose claimed their 12th CTC title after a close encounter at St Enodoc last March.

First round draw (all matches start at 8am): St Enodoc v St Austell, at Tehidy Park; Bude & N Cornwall v Carlyon Bay, at Perranporth; Newquay v Truro, at West Cornwall.

Quarter-final draw (matches to be played on Sunday, November 18): Trevose v St Enodoc or St Austell; Bude & N Cornwall or Carlyon Bay v Tehidy Park; West Cornwall v Newquay or Truro; St Mellion v Perranporth.

Judo

PENLEE JUDO CLUB:

Penzance Leisure Centre hosted the Cornish Judo Championship last weekend.

Penlee Judo Club entered 16 of their members and enjoyed a successful day with 15 medals, six Gold, three Silver, and five Bronze.

Medal winners:

Fun Category for 6 & 7 year-olds: Kane Brighton-Boyns Gold, Joab Brighton-Boyns Silver, Cerys Arther & Ted Kullick Bronze.

Primary 8 & 9 year-olds: U40kg Romano Bezzi-Coddetta Gold, U31kg Oscar Halls and U28 Kit Lefrey both won Bronze.

Junior 10-15 year-olds: Girls U40kg Gold for Kizzy Nancholas, U55kg Gold for Codie Nancholas, U60kg Bronze for Louise Beamish; Boys U40kg Gold for Dylan Halls, U45kg Silver for Asher Weaver, U70kg Silver for TJ Nancholas.

Senior 16yrs old & over: Gold for Samantha Harvey, Bronze for Shaun Murray.

Four junior members from Penlee Judo Club took part in the British Judo Council Welsh National Championship at Hereford.

They came home with three medals: silver for Dylan Halls, bronze for Kizzy Nancholas and Codie Nancholas, while TJ Nancholas just missed out on bronze.

On the same day, two club members, Kizzy Nancholas and Dylan Halls, travelled to Liverpool for the BJA Championship for 10 and 11 year-olds. They did not win any medals but gained valuable experience and fought well.

The next event for Penlee is the International Championship at Southend on Saturday, and the Course and Grading on November 24 at Penzance Leisure Centre.

Anyone interested in trying judo and joining the club, phone Kathy on 01736368437 or come along to Humphry Davy School on Wednesdays 6.30pm.

Read more from The Cornishman

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES