Login Register

Cornishman County Scene: October 18

By The Cornishman  |  Posted: October 18, 2012

  • The team from Penzance Swimming Club with their medals won at the Carn Brea and Helston open meet.

  • St Ives Bay swimmers, Charlie Coulthard, Molly Peters, Ellie Pollock and Keia Wardman, who will compete for Cornwall at the British Gas ASA National County Team Championships at Ponds Forge International Swim Centre, Sheffield on Sunday.

  • The Mount's Bay Harriers' beginners' group who achieved their target of completing a 10k race in only 10 weeks at the Race for Wildlife.

Comments (0)

Swimming

RECORDS TUMBLE AT CARN BREA AND HELSTON OPEN:

Teams from both Penzance and St Ives Bay Swimming Clubs achieved some tremendous results at the Carn Brea & Helston Open meet last Saturday.

Now in its 27th year, the Carn Brea Open is held at Penzance Leisure Centre, taking advantage of its seated gallery. Widely supported, it is renowned for being the first serious indoor competitive meet on the Cornish swimming calendar and this year marked the first occasion since Carn Brea's merger with Helston Swimming Club.

The race programme featured distances of 50m up to 200m, across all the strokes, medals were awarded by age group.

Younger competitors aged 9-10 were eligible for the shorter sprints, older ones competed over distances of at least 100m.

Penzance had 42 swimmers who qualified for the level 3 event aged between nine and 17. They competed in a combined 154 swims, winning 72 medals, with 27 golds. Some 78 of the swims produced a new personal best time.

Ellis Tonkin (14) won six golds from six swims. Jacob Wood (15) and Harris Eddy (10) also won multiple golds and were awarded four each. Penzance's youngest girls were also involved in the gold rush with nine year-olds Melody Roberts and Arianna Caddy winning two each. Thomas Shorey won the most medals overall from Penzance, with seven in the open age group.

Renae Caddy and Harris Eddy were limited in what they could swim in, due to the level 3 event having upper cut off times as well as qualifying times, meaning that they could not compete in their preferred events as their times were faster than the cut off time.

This did not seem to phase them as each came away with a competition best. Renae took the 11-year-old 200 metre breast stroke record and Harris the 10-year-old 50 metre backstroke record.

Stoked by the huge success achieved when hosting their first ever Open Water Event on the last weekend of September at Carbis Bay beach, St Ives Bay members arrived at the Carn Brea & Helston Open brimming with confidence.

It was pleasing to see so many personal best times notched early in the season, just a short time after the club's summer light training programme ended.

Four St Ives swimmers succeeded in lowering previous best competition times, setting their names against seven new benchmarks in the Carn Brea Open history book.

The whole club would also like to pass on congratulations to four of its squad members, Charlie Coulthard, Molly Peters, Ellie Pollock and Keia Wardman on their recent County team selection. Their destination is Ponds Forge International Swim Centre, Sheffield next Sunday to compete for Cornwall at the British Gas ASA National County Team Championships.

Race events will comprise sprints and relays with Charlie and Ellie specialising in butterfly, Molly breaststroke and Keia front crawl.

Full Penzance and St Ives Bay results, see Digest page 72.

Running

BEGINNERS' GROUP ACHIEVE THEIR GOAL:

The Mount's Bay Harriers' beginners' group, who started running at the beginning of August, successfully achieved their target of completing a 10k race in 10 weeks at Sunday's Race for Wildlife.

There were superb performances all round especially on completing such a tough course which took competitors from the start at Trengwainton Gardens up on to the moors at Ding Dong and then back down through Trythall and Bone Valley back to Mounts Bay Academy at Heamoor, where the race finished.

The group's finish times – Hayley Owen 59.11, Lis Hughes 59.30, Linzi Chappell 1.00.51 just showed what ccould be achieved in 10 weeks.

The race was co-organised between Mounts Bay Harriers and Cornwall Wildlife Trust and was the ninth race in the Cornish Multi-Terrain Series. It attracted a high calibre of runner with nearly 200 entering the race.

The first runner home, Tony Brewer of Mile High gave the lead cyclist a run for his money as he tried to keep ahead to ensure that he followed the correct course.

The first two miles of the course was uphill, with one mile across the wet and muddy moors and then the final three downhill to the finish. The times prove how tough a course this was – Tony finished Newquay 10k last week in 32.57 but this time was three minutes slower in 35.54.

Mile High put in an impressive performance finishing first, second and third – Tony Brewer (35.54), Andrew Martin (36.19) and Richard Pascoe (36.53).

The first lady, Jasmine Finney of Bude Rats, gave the men a run for their money coming 21st overall in 40.16. Louise Collins of Stourbridge RC was second (41.51) and Tamsyn Uren-Webster third (42.41).

Mounts Bay Harriers' youngster Thomas Wood finished 14th overall and first male under 20 in a time of 39.44 and was first Harrier across the line. Rory Coatsworth wasn't far behind in 39.47 – a real sprint for the line between the two of them and Tom Carthey of Falmouth RR. Gary Richards was third Harrier home in 39.57.

Sue Taylor again picked up a prize for being first female vet 60+ and was the first female Harrier home in 50.13.

The second beginners' course is already under way but come along and join in with the Harriers on a Monday night at Mounts Bay School. The target for this one is a five-mile time trial just before Christmas.

Full Race for Wildlife results, page 72. More coverage, page 17.

MBH finish times: 14th 39.44 Thomas Wood (1st male under 20); 16th 39.47 Rory Coatsworth; 20th 39.57 Gary Richards; 37th 42.02 Julian Wills; 51st 43.59 Graham Sherwin; 62nd 45.30 Paul Angove; 65th 45.57 Justin Lowell; 93rd 49.50 Michael Ringwood; 96th 50.13 Sue Taylor (1st female 60+); 113th 52.59 Paul Hooper; 121st 53.55 Adam Oliver; 129th 54.54 Robert Burrows; 131st 55.23 Terry Bromfield; 140th 56.16 Helen Dobson; 150th 59.11 Hayley Owen; 154th 59.30 Elisabeth Hughes; 156th 1.00.20 Eileen Milsom; 157th 1.00.29 Jackie Stone; 159th 1.00.38 Emma Wiseman; 162nd 1.00.51 Linzi Chappell; 163rd 1.00.59 Liz Prady; 166th 1.03.48 Julie Ford; 167th 1.04.05 Stephanie Elloway; 169th 1.074.59 Heidi Swaby; 172nd 1.06.41 Sue James; 173rd 1.06.59 Steven Howis; 175th 1.07.06 Amy Pascoe; 176th 1.07.57 Jennifer Powell; 177th 1.09.00 Charlotte Kent; 183rd 1.16.32 Talwyn Drew; 184th 1.18.37 Verity Rogers; 187th 1.25.44 Iva McNevin.

Short mat

COUNTY FOURS:

On Saturday 112 bowlers in 28 teams are entered into the qualification competition for the County Fours championship to be played at Carnmoggas Indoor Bowls Club with play under way at 9am. Eight teams will go forward from the day to the County Finals later in the season.

INTER COUNTY:

On Sunday Cornwall travel to Exeter to take on Devon at the ISCA Bowls Centre in the latest round of Inter County Championship fixtures.

In the Premier Competition, Devon lead the way in the local group having dropped just 10 out of a possible 80 points in their opening two games.

For Cornwall every point will be crucial against a strong Devon team as they look to maintain second place and extend their advantage over Somerset and Dorset.

Cornwall's A team go into the match with a number of players returning to the availability list with some likely to return as Cornwall look to extend their lead at the top of the table against a Devon team currently sitting bottom of the table.

Darts

BRITISH INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Cornwall had to settle for a share of the spoils after they were held to a draw by visitors Cambridgeshire, but this was a match that they should have won, writes Steve Chapman.

Nikki Furse came out of the Ladies B fixture with a lot of credit after posting a brilliant average of 25.47 in a 3-0 win, an average that was only bettered on one occasion in the Men's B fixture.

Gina Jeffery was pushed the full distance and to her credit won 3-2 but that was all Cornwall could offer and due to some very poor performances from the hosts, Cambridgeshire took an early 4-2 lead.

The men's B side now had to show their resolve and steady the ship and they did just that in an impressive performance.

Neil Dudbridge (23.74) won 3-2 after trailing 2-0 before Darryl Baker (19.41) also came from behind to edge a 3-2 victory.

Wins from Kevin Mitchell (20.87) and Brian Jones (22.43) made it 4-0 before the visitors got one back but a victory in the very next set from Malcolm Johns (25.47), with a 100 checkout in a 3-0 win, made it 5-1.

The scoreline moved on to 7-1 when Jerry Booker (21.46) and Richard Craddock (21.63) both won by the odd leg in five before Simon McClary (26.84) won 3-0.

Rob Ruberry (22.59) followed with a 3-1 win and although the visitors snatched another point, a 3-2 victory from Andy Dunstan (21.96) who also made a kill of 135, ensured Cornwall led 12-6 overnight.

A good start from the Ladies A team was now needed but unfortunately only Sue Shepherd (20.31) came up to the mark when winning in straight legs and they crashed to a 5-1 defeat.

John Mann (25.27) obliged in a seven game thriller at the start of the Men's A fixture but Cornwall lost the next two before Simon Knowles (26.77) emerged a 4-3 winner in another tussle that went the full distance.

The fifth set also went to the visitors before Adrian Lamerton (22.79) won 4-3 but Cambridgeshire were again in the mix when they secured the next three in succession.

Cornwall now required the last three to snatch victory and took the 10th set when Chris Gill (25.34) won 4-2, aided by an outshot of 164 when taking out a 15-darter.

Hopes of a home victory though were dashed when Cambridgeshire won the penultimate set which meant that last on for the visitors, in order for them to achieve victory, was none other than Martin 'Wolfie' Adams.

Golf

COUNTY NEWS ROUND-UP:

Holders Newquay fell at the first fence in their defence of the Frank Wills Salver when they went down to a 3½-1½ defeat at the hands of Trethorne at Lostwithiel on Sunday, writes Peter Heyman.

But 2012 losing finalists Trevose fared somewhat better, overcoming Bowood Park by the same scoreline at Lanhydrock on Saturday.

Trethorne's reward is a second round tie against Cape Cornwall, who defeated Clowance 3-2, while Trevose will meet Truro, conquerors of West Cornwall by 3½-1½.

First round results: Falmouth 4, Merlin 1; Trevose 3½, Bowood Park 1½; Bude & N Cornwall 2, Whitsand Bay 3; Lostwithiel 3, The Point at Polzeath 2; Praa Sands 3, Mullion 2; St Austell 5, Lanhydrock 0; Tehidy Park 3½, Budock Vean 1½; Treloy 3, Radnor 2; Truro 3½, West Cornwall 1½; Killiow 3, Launceston 2; Trethorne 3½, Newquay 1½; Cape Cornwall 3, Clowance 2; Perranporth 2, St Enodoc 3; St Mellion w/o China Fleet; Porthpean 1, Carlyon Bay 4.

Second round draw (to be played on weekend of November 3/4): Falmouth v Whitsand Bay; Trethorne v Cape Cornwall; Trevose v Truro; Lostwithiel v St Enodoc; Praa Sands v St Austell; Carlyon Bay v Tehidy Park; Treloy v Killiow; St Mellion v Looe.

The first round of the CAW Cornwall Bowl gets under way this weekend, with holders Trethorne facing The Point at Polzeath at Merlin on Saturday, while last year's beaten finalists Tehidy Park take on Praa Sands at Falmouth on Sunday.

First round matches: Saturday, October 20 – Merlin v Truro, at Lanhydrock (8.30am); St Mellion v Bude & N Cornwall, at Launceston (10.30am); Falmouth v St Austell, at Truro (1pm); China Fleet v Porthpean, at Looe (11am); Budock v Vean v Launceston, at Porthpean (10am); Radnor v Whitsand Bay, at Trethorne (8.57am); Mullion v Killiow, at Budock Vean (12pm); Trethorne v The Point at Polzeath, at Merlin (10am). Sunday, October 21 – West Cornwall v Perranporth, at Newquay (9am); Tehidy Park v Praa Sands, at Falmouth (11.04am); Looe v Treloy, at Lostwithiel (9.30am); Lanhydrock v St Kew, at Trevose (1pm); Trevose v Cape Cornwall, at Mullion (10.30am); St Enodoc v Lostwithiel, at Carlyon Bay (8.58am); Newquay v Clowance, at Tehidy Park (10am); Carlyon Bay v Bowood Park, at St Mellion, Kernow (12.28pm).

Many of the county's single figure handicappers will be hoping for better luck with the weather when they compete in the second round of the Cornwall Winter Golf Series, due to be played at Bowood Park on Sunday.

The first event in the series was scheduled to have been played at West Cornwall last month, but was abandoned due to torrential rain and gale force winds.

Local club results, page 71.

Shooting

SHOOTERS ACHIEVE THEIR TARGETS AT TRURO:

Some 32 small-bore shooters from clubs in Cornwall and Devon competed in the City of Truro Rifle Club's annual open indoor/outdoor competition, writes Rod Sutton.

A superb test of the shooters skills comprised two targets shot at 25 yards indoors and two targets shot at 50 metres outdoors.

One set of targets was shot in the still, quiet conditions indoors, with the outdoor targets being shot in the more challenging bright autumn sunshine which made it difficult to see the targets.

Luckily this year the wind was only a gentle but gusting breeze.

Shooters coped admirably with the conditions with the following results:

Indoor 25 yards: Class A – 1st P Ralph (Bodmin), 2nd J Emmerson (Penzance/St Ives, 3rd S Sandercock (Truro). Class B – 1st J. Hibbitt (Helston), 2nd S Lucas (Truro), 3rd R Brown (Helston). Class C – 1st J Mortimer (Helston), 2nd S. Sutton (Truro), 3rd B Rendle (Oakhampton). Class D – 1st D Taylor (Truro), 2nd C. Martin (Truro), 3rd J Clements (Penzance/St Ives).

Outdoor 50 Metres: Class A – 1st D Kernick (Penzance/St Ives), 2nd R Tanner (Penzance/St Ives), 3rd P Ralph (Bodmin). Class B – 1st T Curnow (Helston), 2nd M Rowe (Helston), 3rd S Lucas (Truro). Class C - 1st T Thorogood (Truro), 2nd M Tanner (Penzance/St Ives), 3rd S Sutton (Truro). Class D – 1st C. Martin (Truro), 2nd J Clements (Penzance/St Ives), 3rd D Taylor (Truro).

Overall Aggregate: Class A – 1st D Kernick (Penzance/St Ives), 2nd R Tanner (Penzance/St Ives), 3rd P Ralph (Bodmin). Class B – 1 T Curnow (Helston), 2nd M Rowe (Helston), 3rd S Lucas (Truro). Class C – 1st J Mortimer (Helston), 2nd T Thorogood (Truro), 3rd S. Sutton (Truro),Class D – 1st C Martin (Truro), 2nd D Taylor (Truro), 3rd J Clements (Penzance/St Ives).

Pairs: 1st D Kernick/J Emmerson, 2nd F Teagle/R Owen, 3rd R Tanner/M Tanner.

Club Team: 1 (Penzance/St Ives), 2nd Truro A, 3rd Helston.

Ladies: 1 J Lawrence (Hayle), 2nd J Hibbitt (Helston), 3rd S Sutton (Truro).

Veterans: D Kernick (Penzance/St Ives), 2nd R Owen (Truro), 3rd F Teagle (Truro).

Juniors: 1st J Mortimer (Helston), 2nd T Thorogood (Truro), 3rd J Clements (Penzance/St Ives).

Badminton

BAY'S SEASON UNDER WAY:

The 2012/13 West Cornwall Badminton league season is now well under way, and the Penwith College based Mounts Bay Club have entered an unprecedented 11 teams this year.

The league continues to grow and has increased to six clubs, with Helston reforming and entering teams, and a total of well over 30 teams in the various men's, ladies, combination and mixed leagues.

The leagues are very even with all seven divisions wide open. However, Mounts Bay have had a fast start and their Combination A and Men's A and B teams are all unbeaten, having accounted for the much fancied First Edition Combi and Men's A & B and Truro B men's teams already placing them all at the top of their respective divisions at this early stage.

Mounts Bay has thriving senior and junior sections and youngsters who are interested in playing for or following the club can visit the club's website at mountsbaybadmintonclub.co.uk General badminton enquiries for people who wish to play at any standard may contact the Mounts Bay Senior and West Cornwall Badminton League chairman Trevelyan Searle on 01736 798606 or 07842 959 231.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR